1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Litteris Latinis studeo."

"Litteris Latinis studeo."

Translation:I study Latin literature.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


Phil397188

In this example, and according to Wiktionary, studere is used with an object in dative. Is it the same with discere, or is discere used with an object in accusative (or other case)?


Mujilen

Discere is used with an object in the accusative: litteras Latinas disco, but litteris Latinis studeo.


Arturo.Pablo

Why the difference? Why not litteras latinas studeo?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the logic behind is "I dedicate myself to XXXX as a study". So the "to XXX" is used = dative.


Tor_Heyerdal

This lesson (the "School" lesson) is supposed to be about accusative case, so why is there a question featuring (what I understand to be) the dative case in here? We haven't even learned about dative case yet. Absolutely zero was said about dative case in the grammar lesson in the "tips" section at the beginning of the lesson. This is very, very, very offputting. The grammar tips for this lesson were already poorly composed and sorely wanting for information enough as it is. We don't need confusing curve balls on top of that.


SineNmine

Dat.litterae

Plural litteris


SineNmine

Dativo plural latinis


SineNmine

why de acussative in plural and not in singular?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The accusative is "litteram (sg), litteras (pl)".
The dative is "litterae (sg), litteris (pl)".
https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/noun/183/

"Studeo" takes the dative, not the accusative.


[deactivated user]

    After considerable digging around, I agree that this is correct. My concern is that this is too soon in the lessons for verbs with dative usage. With zero grammar to complement the lessons. I find it best to have a printout of the declensions to make sure I understand what is going on. But it never occured to include a list of special usage verbs. Someone with NO latin could really get hung up on this.


Bruno241677

    So this time I study Latin litterature works and in a previous exercise the solution was wrong with the same words because THE was missing. Why that ?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Two possibilities:

    1. You had a typo or other error that you didn't notice.

    2. This is still in beta and the volunteer course contributors forgot to add a valid translation option to this prompt's database.


Bruno241677

    It must be a typo then...


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Next time something like this happens, please share the full text of your exact answer so we can help you see what went wrong.


Katia203229

    Why sometimes is "THE Latin language" and others just "Latin language"? (I am not english native)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In English, it's either "the Latin language" or just "Latin". We don't say "Latin language" in English.


Atamunu

    So, is it "litteris latinis studeo" and "litteras latinas disco"? I think I've seen "litteris latinis disco" in a couple of examples -- would this be a mistake?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, that would be a mistake. Please refer to the other comments on this page for more details.


Rosa595121

    I'm not going to continue with Duo Latin. Languages which decline need grammar teaching. We can't just guess. It's the worst course I've studied so far on Duo. Vale!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.