"Ludus discipulos et discipulas habet."

Translation:A school has male and female students.

August 28, 2019

2 Comments


Danielconcasco

Latin often has male and female versions of the same word. Discipulus is a 2nd declension (and masculine), while discipula is a 1st (and feminine). They both translate as student and often you don't both to include the gender information.

August 28, 2019

ColinJParry

I didn't check, is "A school has students" acceptable? If we're going for the smoothest translations, I would say that. Even if for some reason the Latin speaker did feel the need to specify.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.