1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ludus discipulos et discipul…

"Ludus discipulos et discipulas habet."

Translation:A school has male and female students.

August 28, 2019

18 Comments


Danielconcasco

Latin often has male and female versions of the same word. Discipulus is a 2nd declension (and masculine), while discipula is a 1st (and feminine). They both translate as student and often you don't both to include the gender information.


ColinJParry

I didn't check, is "A school has students" acceptable? If we're going for the smoothest translations, I would say that. Even if for some reason the Latin speaker did feel the need to specify.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's different, as most of the schools in that time were non mixed-sex schools (mixed is relatively new in the history). And even more than "most", I would say "all".

When I read a Roman school has girls and boys, it really bring more information for me. The schools having students, would bring zero info, as it's the normal definition for a school, to have students.


SantiagoVM1

Why isn't 'male students and female students' valid. Anyway the word 'students' is available twice. It would be the most literal translation. Isn't it?


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe it's less natural in English, to repeat "students" twice when it's not necessary?


SuzanneNussbaum

It's accepting this translation now.


lfd

¿Why not ‘The school…’?


Danielconcasco

That's also a good translation. Be sure to report it.


PERCE_NEIGE

English question here. If I say "The school has got pupils and female pupils." would you think that the first "pupils" is masculine, or is it a nonsense?


SuzanneNussbaum

At the end of the sentence, I would be left assuming that the speaker (for some reason) construed "pupils" as masculine. In contemporary English there's no reason for that. "... has male and female pupils" seems like the best way to go.


Basmaemam2

Why here "ludus " is used and not "ludi"??


SuzanneNussbaum

Singular verb, so singular subject: Lūdus ... habet , the school has (with one particular school in mind, perhaps; or generic: "a school has ...").

Plural: Lūdī ... habent . Also makes sense: "Schools have ..." or "The schools have ... "


SuzanneNussbaum

You're welcome--thank you!!


utrash

Because I'm studying The Latin languge, I can now understand the deeply meaning of some words in Portuguese. It has been such an fantastic experience! By the way, in Portuguese: in general, words ending in 'os' are [plural] masculine nouns and words ending in 'as' are [plural] feminine nouns. This may help you to comprehend a little more.


insomniac12345

I'm very proud of this pronounciator.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.