"Litteras latinas scribitis."

Translation:You all write Latin literature.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Danielconcasco

Since English doesn't have a distinction between you singular and plural anymore, we sometimes add extra words to convey the plural. The all is optional in the English translation.

August 28, 2019

fremanolas

Is "y'all" also accepted? If not, it should be.

August 28, 2019

bonnythedog

and its British dialectical equivalent: "youse"?

September 11, 2019

jairapetyan

Just pointing out that in previous sentences, in the Latin version, the adjective Latin(-a, -as, etc.) has been capitalized, but here it isn't. ""Litteras latinas scribitis." What is the rule?

August 31, 2019

MagistraKate

It should be capitalized. I reported this as an error!

September 3, 2019

t20f7gYt

"Littera" can also mean a letter. Thus "You write Latin letters" should be accepted, too.

August 29, 2019

AnnikaQED

Can 2nd person plural "you" also be a polite formal singular "you" as in French & German?

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, such things developed during the Medieval period and I don't think it ever applied to Latin.

August 29, 2019

EuLebeAllIdiomas

Is "You all write Latin literature" grammatically correct vs "All of you write Latin literature"? Just wondering...

August 28, 2019

A_Bensonius

Both are grammatically correct in English, but "you all" (or "y'all") is the more typical second person plural. If you say "all of you" you emphasize the idea that what you are saying encompasses and applies to every single person you are speaking to.

September 6, 2019

daguipa

I think You write latin letters and You write letters in Latin should be accepted.

September 1, 2019

GeorgeKoos1

You all write Latin Literature, Virgil, Cicero, and Ovid, and we struggle to read it.

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.