"Puella dormit."

Translation:The girl is sleeping.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Zinthak

Does the context denote the article, or is 'a', 'an', and 'that' viable?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

'The' and 'a' are viable here. You would have to make use of a demonstrative (illa puella) to say 'that girl'.

August 28, 2019

DerAndereLerner

Latin works like Slavic languages in this matter. There are no articles because cases are used to denote the meaning.

August 28, 2019

Beatles-Musician

Context only!

August 28, 2019

Girv98

There are no definite/indefinite articles. To specify "A" man, you would use the word for one "┼źnus".

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

That is not entirely true. In English, the indefinite article "a/an" can emphasize the fact that there is only a single of whatever, but it can also mean that a one particular noun is specified.

"unus" would tend to be used in Latin to specify one out a particular group.

September 7, 2019

McKosta

That would be a seperate word

August 28, 2019

ElijahMN

Don't we all!

August 29, 2019

Cey889

Where is the "the" and "is" in this sentence?

August 28, 2019

alexanderling

Dormit can be either 'sleeps', 'is sleeping' or 'does sleep'. It depends on context.

August 28, 2019

Moopish

An equivalent to the definite article "the" does not exist in Latin. When we translate to English (which requires the use of a definite or indefinite article ["a"/"an"] in most cases) we have to add "the" or "a" (in the singular) otherwise it would not be grammatically correct (Girl is sleeping does not work).

The "is" appears when you translate from the Latin present tense to the English progressive present tense. This is allowed since the Latin present tense does not differentiate between the English present progressive (The girl is sleeping.) and the simple present (The girl sleeps.). Of course, there are some cases where you will be only able to translate to one of those two English variations. In short, dormit = 'he/she/it sleeps' and 'he/she/it is sleeping.'

August 28, 2019

laurahigley

(he/she/it) "is sleeping" "does sleep" "sleeps" = dormit. 9 English possibilities for this single Latin word.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.