"I study Latin literature."

Translation:Ego litteris Latinis studeo.

August 28, 2019

4 Comments


Andrmeda805992

Litteris is not Accusative; it should be since it functions as the object of the sentence: I study literature, I study (it).

August 28, 2019

Erkte

According to my dictionary "studēre" requires a dative complement when it means "to support": "alicui studeo" = "I support someone". Otherwise it should be accusative.

August 29, 2019

bobzal

The object of studeo is in the dative. There are other verbs out there that do that as well.

September 1, 2019

9ePG2

I also thought it should be accusative litterās. But when I checked Ørberg, he introduces the verb studeõ as taking the dative litterīs.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.