1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many cities are in America."

"Many cities are in America."

Translation:Multae urbes sunt in America.

August 28, 2019

21 Comments


ChevalierduTemps

If urbs is femenine, shouldn't it be "Multae"?


Danielconcasco

I just fixed that. At some point soon it should update to multae.


jaiirapetjan

Here above it says "multae urbes" but on the exercise page it said the correct solution was "Multi urbes sunt in America." (28.08.2019) Also, it still hasn't updated, to get it correct you have to put "multi" in. EDIT: It has been explained that corrections can sometimes take up to two weeks to update, so it is a good thing if you put the date in your thread here, as I did. That way, if a month passes you can know that a new report should be made.


jaiirapetjan

Also, I've noticed that in some of the sentences the verb has been placed directly following the subject, in other (similar) sentences it has been placed at the end. But in either case if I switch them around they are being marked as incorrect. E.g. "Multae urbes in America sunt." was just counted as wrong. I have been reporting these.


Danielconcasco

I corrected the exercise in the incubator, so it should resolved, but it's not instantaneous. I imagine by the time you read this it will all be fixed (including the issue in your post below). I'm starting to learn that it can take a day for the changes to take place.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, you're absolutely right. In fact, your colleague Trofaste just posted a guideline to reporting in the Latin forum, and he said the sometimes the changes can take up to two weeks. I'll try to keep my comments in these discussion more minimal from now on. Thanks for being here and doing all the work you do, Daniel.


mollydot

For reference, the fix hasn't gone through on 1/9/19. It still wants multi


Danielconcasco

There's nothing we can do but wait. We submit changes and they don't reach the course until the next full moon or when Venus is visible in the morning sky, whichever comes first :)


myrichiehaynes

I feel like I'm teaching an ancient Roman about modern day America.


Elizabeth771728

what is wrong with putting the verb at the end of the sentence?


Elizabeth771728

That's what I thought. In fact, my reading in Latin, little as I have managed, suggests that that was the preferred position.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the preferred/default position for active verbs. With "esse/to be", since it's a stative verb, it tends to move to the middle to disambiguate "Many cities in America are..." and "Many cities are in America." But obviously it's not a 100% rule.


MauroSeima

Isn't urbs a feminine noun? I'm wasting lingots trying to break the units, and most of my answers are marked as wrong when I'm sure I'm not wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's feminine. I read there was a bug, but now they write "multae" and not "multi" anymore, so it seems fixed.


Samuel340891

Why is the "in" required?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not a whole lot takes the locative case. Just the names of cities, towns, small islands, along with "rus", "domus", and "humus".

"America" is the name of a large nation/continent, so like everything else it takes a preposition plus the ablative case.


Jens181205

But America is a-declination. Why the Lokativ takes ablative instead of genitiv?


Danielconcasco

Only a few words take the Locative. America is not one of them. The majority of words use in + Ablative.


Sean302276

Does the word order really matter? Why?


DarthMauler

Not really, but the mods have already corrected them. However, it took a day or two for the change to appear.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.