"Many cities are in America."

Translation:Multae urbes sunt in America.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


ChevalierduTemps

If urbs is femenine, shouldn't it be "Multae"?

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

I just fixed that. At some point soon it should update to multae.

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

Here above it says "multae urbes" but on the exercise page it said the correct solution was "Multi urbes sunt in America." (28.08.2019) Also, it still hasn't updated, to get it correct you have to put "multi" in. EDIT: It has been explained that corrections can sometimes take up to two weeks to update, so it is a good thing if you put the date in your thread here, as I did. That way, if a month passes you can know that a new report should be made.

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

I corrected the exercise in the incubator, so it should resolved, but it's not instantaneous. I imagine by the time you read this it will all be fixed (including the issue in your post below). I'm starting to learn that it can take a day for the changes to take place.

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

Yes, you're absolutely right. In fact, your colleague Trofaste just posted a guideline to reporting in the Latin forum, and he said the sometimes the changes can take up to two weeks. I'll try to keep my comments in these discussion more minimal from now on. Thanks for being here and doing all the work you do, Daniel.

August 30, 2019

jairapetyan

Also, I've noticed that in some of the sentences the verb has been placed directly following the subject, in other (similar) sentences it has been placed at the end. But in either case if I switch them around they are being marked as incorrect. E.g. "Multae urbes in America sunt." was just counted as wrong. I have been reporting these.

August 29, 2019

mollydot

For reference, the fix hasn't gone through on 1/9/19. It still wants multi

September 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

There's nothing we can do but wait. We submit changes and they don't reach the course until the next full moon or when Venus is visible in the morning sky, whichever comes first :)

September 1, 2019

MauroSeima

Isn't urbs a feminine noun? I'm wasting lingots trying to break the units, and most of my answers are marked as wrong when I'm sure I'm not wrong.

September 1, 2019

Sean302276

Does the word order really matter? Why?

August 31, 2019

DarthMauler

Not really, but the mods have already corrected them. However, it took a day or two for the change to appear.

August 31, 2019

Elizabeth771728

what is wrong with putting the verb at the end of the sentence?

September 7, 2019

Rae.F

Nothing.

September 20, 2019, 9:37 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.