1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Est paterfamilias."

"Est paterfamilias."

Translation:There is a head of the house.

August 28, 2019

34 Comments


Daoken

Paterfamilias was the oldest living male in the household and he held power over the rest of the family. Every important decision was made by the paterfamilias.


PERCE_NEIGE

Power of life and death, on his family and on his slaves, until the new religion came.


Theo639847

Those were the days...


PERCE_NEIGE

The given translation "There is a head of the house", is possible, as "est" at the beginning of the sentence could be "there is", but I'm not really convinced that the more natural way to understand it wouldn't be "He is a/the paterfamilias/head of the house".

What are your opinions please?


tibfulv

I reported He is the father of the family.


Theo639847

Also of his wife???


Tina_in_Bristol

"He is head of the house" was accepted. Like you, I thought an implied "He" rather more likely than "There is" - but DL is fine with either.


Rae221717

Odd. I just entered "He is head of the house", and it was rejected.


YvettePaulusz

Actually, Duo marked it wrong, in my case. I'll report it.


ArthurIZZI

I fully agree with your view here


ArthurIZZI

I fully agree with your view here


Thorin969392

I'm on the same track. "He is head of the family" is a possibility.


YvettePaulusz

I said 'He is head of the house.' It was marked wrong. But is it really wrong?


FarkasJozs5

"father is the head of the house" : possible translation?


CMarchetti

Why can't it be translated to "He is the head of the house"?


AlanS.6

Could "paterfamilias" be translated as "patriarch"?


RhiannonMcBride

Is it possible to have a materfamilias?


Theo639847

No, then the oldest son took his place, if not availsble the oldest brother of the late paterfamiliss.


Heithr

There are female household heads in other cultures. I was trying to figure out whether the Mods will be including this concept in this course, or whether they will be sticking to only having a paterfamilias, as there was in Ancient Rome.


NarikoBarn

Could paterfamilias be head of the family?


DavidCousins

How does the declenation work? Does "I save the paterfamilias" become "patremfamilas servo"?


mennarempt

Yes, you decline the "pater", "familias" is an archaic genitive of "familia".


gladysakpo

'he is head of the house'---- why is this wrong????


Theo639847

Head of the house, i. e. The people living there, is too restricted. A child living elsewhere is still part of the core family and still is under the authority of the paterfamilias.


RodLee2

He is the household head?


RodrigoPri152551

Why "a" and not "the" weird


jcarty123

Previous exercises kept "paterfamilias" untranslated, treating it as its own English word. I thought it weird, but I went along.

Previous exercises also allowed "He is..." for "est" statements if this kind. Which is cool, since "There is" / "There are" is lame English.

But "He is paterfamilias" was just rejected.


VerbumCaroFactum

"He is head of the house" is a valid translation of "Est paterfamilias", yet it was rejected and marked wrong. Moderators, please fix this!


Wesley119331

Est should be restricted to He/She/It - So He (or It) is a head of the house, or It is the head of a/the house, should be more correct?


IMPCAESKRIS

In my native language the translation fits perfectly like in other latin languages: "Es el padre de familia", "È il padre della famiglia", "Es la cabeza de la familia", È il capo della famiglia". The head of the house" seems a little more confusing, (Pater = Padre = Father).


Pain1str

Is "that is a head of the home" correct?


ebrown130901

This audio needs to be clipped- can hear about 8 seconds of background/typing noise after it! x


Andrs755260

His is the father of the family ( is this english?) Your translation doesn't make sense.


SallyBeckett02

Why not he is head of the house?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.