"You are not the father."

Translation:Tu non es pater.

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


ChippersMom

when to use "est", when to use "es". Total novice at Latin here.

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Sum - I am

Es - you are

Est - he/she/it is

Sumus - we are

Estis - you (plural) are

Sunt - they are

Does that help? Don't be afraid to ask for clarification on grammar.

August 28, 2019

ChippersMom

thank you, this does help as I work through the beginning stages. And this was the first or second time Tu es came up.

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

It's exactly where French gets it from, so any similarities you might find are not at all coincidental. Definitely use them to help you.

August 28, 2019

ShanePatri14

Est is 3rd person singular. It means is. You use it with he, she, it, and singular nouns. Es is second person singular. It means you are. You use it when you are speaking to one person about himself, for example: you are talking too fast, you are my friend, etc.

Hope this helps.

August 28, 2019

scriptapuella

Est is third person singular, es is second person singular: He is = est; you are = es

August 28, 2019

Sasano94

How would you say "You are not a father"?

"Tu non pater"... is that correct?

August 29, 2019

I3D99

The sentence would be exactly the same ("Tu non est pater"). As Latin doesn't have articles at all, only context can be used to determine.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

Tu non es pater, not est, but yes.

September 5, 2019

bibliophage69

Sic dicit Maurius Povich.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Who's Maurius Povich?

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

Maury Povich is an American TV show host who deals with a lot of family drama. His show has a feature that deals with paternity testing, and his revelation "You are not the father" has become a meme.

September 11, 2019

Eva242549

The young female voice pronounces "non" to rhyme with the English word "cone", but the older male voice pronounces "non" to rhyme with English "con". Which is the preferred pronunciation?

September 1, 2019

lfd

¿Why not ‘Pater non es.’?

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Non es pater, Pater non es, which one is more like "you are not (a) father", and which one "you are not the father" (the father of this child, implied), yes, I know, it's about context, but there's certainly an emphasis difference.

Would other word order possible (I read it was possible, but it gives a myriad of possibilities): Non tu es pater, Non es tu pater, Non es pater tu, etc...

Which ones are weird? Apparently, it's not wrong to unlink "non" and "es": Non es pater, Non pater es.
Does someone could explain me the difference in emphasis in those cases?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.