1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are not the father."

"You are not the father."

Translation:Tu non es pater.

August 28, 2019

36 Comments


bibliophage69

Sic dicit Maurius Povich.


CaseyDandee

I was hoping someone would comment exactly this. :D


PERCE_NEIGE

Who's Maurius Povich?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Maury Povich is an American TV show host who deals with a lot of family drama. His show has a feature that deals with paternity testing, and his revelation "You are not the father" has become a meme.


ChippersMom

when to use "est", when to use "es". Total novice at Latin here.


Danielconcasco

Sum - I am

Es - you are

Est - he/she/it is

Sumus - we are

Estis - you (plural) are

Sunt - they are

Does that help? Don't be afraid to ask for clarification on grammar.


ChippersMom

thank you, this does help as I work through the beginning stages. And this was the first or second time Tu es came up.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's exactly where French gets it from, so any similarities you might find are not at all coincidental. Definitely use them to help you.


Johannes_Leonnes

What is the infinitive form of it?(please,of course)


TimothyLyo7

You cleared something up for me! I couldn't figure out why "tu no es pater" was correct for "you are not the father" and not also "tu sunt non pater" wasn't also right. The reason is "sunt" would make the translation "they are not the father".


ShanePatri14

Est is 3rd person singular. It means is. You use it with he, she, it, and singular nouns. Es is second person singular. It means you are. You use it when you are speaking to one person about himself, for example: you are talking too fast, you are my friend, etc.

Hope this helps.


lfd

¿Why not ‘Pater non es.’?


Eva242549

The young female voice pronounces "non" to rhyme with the English word "cone", but the older male voice pronounces "non" to rhyme with English "con". Which is the preferred pronunciation?


PERCE_NEIGE

Non es pater, Pater non es, which one is more like "you are not (a) father", and which one "you are not the father" (the father of this child, implied), yes, I know, it's about context, but there's certainly an emphasis difference.

Would other word order possible (I read it was possible, but it gives a myriad of possibilities): Non tu es pater, Non es tu pater, Non es pater tu, etc...

Which ones are weird? Apparently, it's not wrong to unlink "non" and "es": Non es pater, Non pater es.
Does someone could explain me the difference in emphasis in those cases?


Sasan91

How would you say "You are not a father"?

"Tu non pater"... is that correct?


I3D99

The sentence would be exactly the same ("Tu non est pater"). As Latin doesn't have articles at all, only context can be used to determine.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Tu non es pater, not est, but yes.


xinghuoliaoyuan

Why not "Tu es pater non"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Non" must come right before what it negates, which in this case is the verb.


DjaildoQuaresma

Would "tu non pater es" sound more natural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "non" negates the "es", so it must come immediately before it.


Luoaere

Is it possible to say: "Tu pater non es."?


Connie428012

I do not see why es non pater is not acceptable.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "non" must come before the verb.


Connie428012

If es means you are, why do I need tu


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Es" implies "tu", I wouldn't go so far as to say it means "you are". Either way, the subject pronoun is optional in Latin. It is just as correct to write "Non es pater".


Connie428012

Then what does es mean? Seems tu is redundant


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Es" is the 2nd person singular present active indicative conjugation of "esse". There is a subtle but important distinction between "it means 'you are'" and "it means 'are' but it only goes with 'tu'".

Yes, the subject pronoun was omitted more often than not because the verb conjugation implies the subject pronoun. Inclusion was generally reserved for emphasis.

Redundancy is not inherently a bad thing. I'm not saying "always be redundant", I'm just saying there's no need to treat it as though it were grammatically incorrect.


Connie428012

Thank you - I understand now.


DPW7P

Is this correct: Tu patrem non es.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. You need the nominative "pater". "Esse/to be" is a verb of state. It is used to compare or equate the subject with the predicate. There is no action and no direct object (accusative) to receive the non-existent action.


DPW7P

Thank you, this was a great explanation.


AnaCG276850

Difference between est and es?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.