1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Her parrot is drunk."

"Her parrot is drunk."

Translation:Psittacus eius est ebrius.

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


CWKCA

"est" should be allowed at the end of the sentence


ajlevy01

It was not for me just now


Danielconcasco

I added it to the incubator. Between all the courses there are thousands of reports processed each day. Apparently it takes a day or two for them to become effective.


WernerRetief723

Ea,ei,eus, I'm confused.


[deactivated user]

    ea is the feminine nominative and ablative singular or the neuter nominative and accusative plural. Ei is the dative singular of all genders (to him, to her, to it), and eius is the genitive singular of all genders (of him, of her, of it). Here's a link in case you needed it: https://www.thoughtco.com/latin-demonstratives-as-personal-pronouns-120054#:~:text=While%20any%20one%20of%20these,we%2C%20you%2C%20they).


hydrntc

    Why is the parrot drunk?


Franz460815

    Obviously, parrots in Duo are almost always drunk. And when they're sober, they're angry...


JuanaGoGo

    Normally in Latin the verb appears at the end. "Eius psittacus ebrius est." is correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not with the verb "to be".

    The verb "to be" is more commonly found at the beginning of the sentence, or in its middle.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Interesting. Because the verb "to be" is one of the commonest, is this a precursor of the transition of verbs to other positions, for example second spot in English after the subject and in Romance languages like French and Spanish? Does this herald the transition from SOV to SVO?


Emile-_-

    French order is far from being free (which at least make us avoid all declinations) so I barely believe we got this from Latin even if the word order in that sentence would be effectively the same in French.


AvisStulta05

    Quaestio stulta: Is the British national archives a reliable source?

    Edit: If yes, then shouldn't "sua" be accepted? (in place of "eius") "Eius" doesn't really specify gender, so it could mean either "his" or "her," and it can be hard to tell without context.


PeterScham1

    Suus, -a, -um is only used when the possessor is also the subject of the sentence. Since the subject of this sentence is parrot, you cannot use suus. Additionally, suus is an adjective and follows the gender of the noun it modifies. Since parrot is masculine, it would be suus instead of sua. The gender of suus is not based on the gender of the possessor.

    Two examples for suus vs eius: She carries her (own) parrot: Psittacum suum portat. She carries her (someone else's) parrot: Psittacum eius portat (litterally: carries the parrot of his/her). The parrot is his (own) bird: Psittacus est avis sua. The parrot is his (someone's) bird: Psittacus est avis eius.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.