1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu fabulam antiquam narrare …

"Tu fabulam antiquam narrare vis."

Translation:You want to tell an ancient story.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Elin.7-1

I don't know if this has already been corrected at source but it has not yet been activated by the DL elves, so I have reported a stray "us" required in the answer that does not appear in the Latin :o)

Keep up the good work...I'm enjoying the course.


cavdberg

This us does not match the Latin phrase.... it is not there, and maybe you would like to tell the story to somebody else, the phrase does not imply this "us" in meaning


TheLandingEagle

".. stop me if you've heard it before.."


Nerdy_Dragon

9 for the mortal men, doomed to die


TheLandingEagle

One for the dark lord on his dark throne in the land of Mordor where the Shadows lie, one ring to rule them all, one ring to find them, one ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them in the land of Mordor where the Shadows lie. And that is from memory ;-)


ManoftheSea

"he was a boy, she was a girl" The most ancient of stories.


Scian4

He was a punk, she did ballet; what more can I say?


Linda916150

Where is the want in the sentence? Why isn't it just "you tell an ancient story"?


Linda916150

Sorry, just seen the single word "vis" in yellow on the line below. Not the first time I've missed single words.


Lupercus1

This is quite literally why I am here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.