1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nunc eo."

"Nunc eo."

Translation:Now I go.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


Rafe_

Is there a present progressive aspect that is used in place of present simple? If so, would that mean "I am going now" is always an incorrect translation?


Moopish

"I am going now." was accepted for me (03-SEPT-2019)

Latin does not have the same distinction as the English progressive and simple when it comes to tenses.


Rafe_

By "incorrect translation," I mean for this example.


Eva242549

Is "I am going now" also accepted? It is a far more natural English sentence to translate the Latin. "Now I go" is odd-sounding, and suggests a stress on the "Now" that is not suggested in the Latin, in spite of the fact that "Nunc" is the first word.


Lupercus1

"I go now" was accepted 5/12/20


AdamLarge

I wonder if nunc became nunca in Spanish if so how ... Bit of a false friend.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Spanish nunca comes from Latin nunquam (ne + umquam).

Latin nunc comes from num + ce.


damoestice

How do they say "aiight" in latin

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.