1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenes urbes servant."

"Iuvenes urbes servant."

Translation:The young men save the cities.

August 28, 2019

23 Comments


BryanWilli390596

Iuvenis means "young man", yes, and, according to my dictionary, Cicero uses it to mean citizens who fit for military service. But Suetonius apparently uses it for "young people," regardless of gender; and Livy uses it to mean "young woman." So it seems to me that other acceptable translations here are:

(The) young people save (the) cities. (The) young women save (the) cities.


YuriZoria
  • the youngsters, the youths.

bonnythedog

Come to think of it, I do remember seeing Livy wearing a T-shirt saying 'this is what a feminist looks like'...

'Quis est quod...', etc.


Alexey914898

I guess this is a maritus of Titus Livius.


Zabrunga

What mean save the cities? From aliens? Shouldnt servant be translated to serve?


BobbySweetkitty

Good going young men!


ARCANA-MVSA

The verb servare means to save. It gives us such words as conservation, preservation, to preserve, to conserve. You're thinking of servire, which means to serve. It's a completely different word. :)

Double check on William Whitaker's Words to make sure: http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?english=serve

http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?keyword=servare

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


d.keyten

If there are only old men in the city, the city will die. Young men save the cities.


Erkte

"Iuvenis" is both masculine and feminine


Zabrunga

Then the translation "the youths" should be accepted. I will try it and suggest it as a valid translation.


duonks

Not valid yet ;-)


Narkisszos

It's literally Batman.


Gakrotoniate

According to me it would be better "The young people save the cities"


EstherJSamuelson

Or simply, "the young"


NoraHagkul

This sounds like the title of a bad movie


AugustineC521768

"Iuvenes" I have translated as "The young" and that was marked as wrong and as far as I understand"the young" is understood as "the young" equals are "young men or young people". So my answer is correct!!!


RenataQorr

so confusing these days im baking a cake wanna join :D


KarenODono5

I am really sick of iuvinels. It was ok at first when we were told it could also mean young people or young women. But thats not how the game is scored. Give us female young people who go to universitas and save cities and get used to it. Lingua Latina hasnt got an OED to florish at the proponents of masculating pronouns - and neither really does the OED. More complex linguistic sexuality is out there and it will find you. it will have fun. will you?


douglazenb

I incorrectly put iuvenis urbe servat and it scored it as correct (didnt even say "typos")- all three words wrong;


Seika817304

Would be nice to have some context before being asked to work on statements about people saving other people, when this makes little to no sense in isolation in English...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.