"Iuvenes urbes servant."

Translation:The young men save the cities.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


BryanWilli390596

Iuvenis means "young man", yes, and, according to my dictionary, Cicero uses it to mean citizens who fit for military service. But Suetonius apparently uses it for "young people," regardless of gender; and Livy uses it to mean "young woman." So it seems to me that other acceptable translations here are:

(The) young people save (the) cities. (The) young women save (the) cities.

August 29, 2019

YuriZoria
  • the youngsters, the youths.
August 31, 2019

Erkte

"Iuvenis" is both masculine and feminine

August 30, 2019

Zabrunga

Then the translation "the youths" should be accepted. I will try it and suggest it as a valid translation.

August 31, 2019

Zabrunga

What mean save the cities? From aliens? Shouldnt servant be translated to serve?

August 28, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

The verb servare means to save. It gives us such words as conservation, preservation, to preserve, to conserve. You're thinking of servire, which means to serve. It's a completely different word. :)

Double check on William Whitaker's Words to make sure: http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?english=serve

http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?keyword=servare

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 28, 2019

Zabrunga

Thanks for the expanation, but I still don't get the meaning of the phrase. How the young "save" the cities, and from what? "serve the cities" would make more sense, using the proper verb (servire) you mentioned.

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

You can save cities from an enemy. It's a fine usage of the verb in Latin.

August 29, 2019

TerminasDeity

Maybe from a fire?

August 30, 2019

Nick_Pr

From visigoths?

September 2, 2019

Robbadob

"The young men serve the cities" would be "Iuvenēs urbēs serviunt". The verbs servō and serviō are conjugated slightly differently.

servāre (to save)
servō / servās / servat
servāmus / servātis / servānt

servīre (to serve)
serviō / servīs / servit
servīmus / servītis / serviunt

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.