"The brother sleeps at home."

Translation:Frater domi dormit.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


AmandaHan5

The word order doesn't matter

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

To an extent. "Free" word order is not quite as free as people think it is, and there is always an unmarked default order, with other orders serving to emphasize different things.

August 28, 2019

kate.topha

And having no context from which we can determine emphasis, Duolingo should be more flexible in the word order it accepts.

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

The context is in the prompt. "The brother sleeps at home" is unmarked.

If the prompt were "It is the brother who sleeps at home", or "Home is where the brother sleeps", or "Sleeping is what the brother does at home", that would suggest a different word order in the Latin.

August 28, 2019

kate.topha

Those sentences have different meanings than "The brother sleeps at home." and would probably use different grammatical structures in Latin. Latin word order can indicate emphasis, but how it does so can vary widely. Conversely, English speech would typically communicate this through the weight given to a specific word: "The brother sleeps at home." / "The brother sleeps at home." In writing, we'd need more context to know what the emphasis is. "The parents cook at home. The brothers sleep at home." (emphasis on 'sleep') vs "The brothers sleep at home. The dog sleeps in the alley." (emphasis on 'at home')

August 30, 2019

KaylebHadd

But you can still technically order this in a different way than what they force you to, so he's not entirely wrong.

August 31, 2019

AranRosario

but usually the verb is at the end????

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

Key word "usually". SOV is the default, yes, but word order is freer in Latin. There is nothing wrong with "Frater dormit domi."

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.