"Marcus est puer."

Translation:Marcus is a boy.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


suomenska

Shouldn't it be puer est?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

It can go either way, although depending on which way you put it you're placing the emphasis in a different spot.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33827898

DieLegende2

In Latin all personal pronouns can be omitted. You can say "ego sum vir" or "ego vir sum" (the verb usually comes last) but it is not necessary and puts some emphasis on the "I"

Obviously this sentence uses a non-omissible name and not a pronoun, but the rest of it applies equally.

August 28, 2019

mkunkel87

Theres a bit of liberality with the word order of latin. You can do it that way too.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

"Marcus puer est" is the default order. Other orders are equally grammatical, but not semantically interchangeable because they serve to emphasize one thing over another.

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I hope we'll have lessons on that, because it's part of the language.

September 10, 2019

LucyLoved

Ughhhhhhhhh the sound quality in Latin is disgusting!

August 30, 2019

mxriii

I know lol I'm kind of put off learning it now..

September 3, 2019

Randybvain

MĀRCVS EST PVER.

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Really, I would prefer "Mark" than Markus.

September 10, 2019

Trofaste

We don't translate names. There's some explanations as to why here. :)

September 10, 2019

EccePiscina

Marcus et sextus sunt pueri?

September 14, 2019

SineNmine

Marcus puer est

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.