1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus est puer."

"Marcus est puer."

Translation:Marcus is a boy.

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


shingaki

Shouldn't it be puer est?


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can go either way, although depending on which way you put it you're placing the emphasis in a different spot.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33827898

DieLegende2

In Latin all personal pronouns can be omitted. You can say "ego sum vir" or "ego vir sum" (the verb usually comes last) but it is not necessary and puts some emphasis on the "I"

Obviously this sentence uses a non-omissible name and not a pronoun, but the rest of it applies equally.


mkunkel87

Theres a bit of liberality with the word order of latin. You can do it that way too.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Marcus puer est" is the default order. Other orders are equally grammatical, but not semantically interchangeable because they serve to emphasize one thing over another.


PERCE_NEIGE

I hope we'll have lessons on that, because it's part of the language.


Randybvain

MĀRCVS EST PVER.


FranklinTimmy

Ancient lettering and spelling!


Gabb318_PHL

The accent is very American! Not close to Latin at all...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They sent out audition notices to the orators of the Roman Empire, but no one responded. The course contributors had to make do with the people they had.


EccePiscina

Marcus et sextus sunt pueri?


ngel972628

"Marcus is a child" would be right, too.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.