1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدها وِشاح."

"لَيْسَ عِنْدها وِشاح."

Translation:She does not have a scarf.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


udit214867

Why is "she has no scarf" wrong?


TJ_Q8

I guess you have to report it

However, I may add a little gesture here and that is sometimes your sentence might be translated in Arabic as ليس عندها أي وشاح - The addition of أي which stands for (any/which) adds emphasis on the sentence more than ليس عندها وشاح does.


iad58g

A year later ‘she has no scarf’ is still judged wrong. Reporting.


Away54

TJ_Q8,

هل وشاح فصيحة أو عامية؟

Thanks in advance!


TJ_Q8

فصيحة، وتستخدم في بعض اللهجات كذلك
It is fusHa, and it is used in some dialects as well.


Away54

TJ_Q8,

Now I become suspicious with Duo words easily, I have met dozens of عامية. Glad there's still فصيحة :D


shananangj

وشاح should be feminine


TJ_Q8

No. It's a masculine word in Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.