1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Zayd is an Arab translator."

"Zayd is an Arab translator."

Translation:زَيد مُتَرجِم عَرَبِيّ.

August 28, 2019

16 Comments


nizarjuma

Can you please increase the arabic font? Its too small. Thank you


Raimy21

I wish it would let you listen to it. The more you hear, the more your ear is trained to these unfamiliar sounds.


Elissavet_8

I wrote (in Arabic, of course) Zayd 3Arabyy mutarjim. It was marked wrong because of the reversed order... Could this be right? If not, why? (Any native speakers, please...?)


JacobNatse

You're more advanced than I am at the moment, so you might have figured it out by now. "Translator" is a noun in the sentence, and the adjective "Arab" would follow it. Switching the word order does not work because translator is not an adjective to describe Arab.


Theindorap2

Yh the same is spanish


NitromantoHDTR

That's how I took to the reversed order, cause it's the same as spanish.


MILO11LARA5

please increase the arabic font


vinlanderen

agreed, bigger fonts and audio please


BanireMukt

When is عربي used and when is عربية used. The arab language is it not عربية


Lucia380

The word for language is feminin لغة . But here we need the translator (male) to be arabic.


MechamRachel

I have written this as the translation but it keeps marking it as wrong. maybe my eyesight is going, the shadda are very hard to see unless enlarged


Susie757523

I agree. The arabic writing font in general is so small that all the little symbols are extremely difficult to read. Especially on a phone. I switched to my 10 inch tablet and i still cant makeout the symbols. I may need a magnefying glass.


KabirAnsar2

I wrote zaid arabi mutarjim...it took it wrong...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.