1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rosa is from Syria."

"Rosa is from Syria."

Translation:روزا مِن سوريا.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


LobsangC

After listening many times over I am still wondering why Rosa must be pronounce as: Rosen??? Plus there is no indication in the Arabic of this 'n' sound at the end. Can someone comment on this please?


TJ_Q8

Yes, it is a mistake from the audio. I've explained the problem in the forum but the post is old and I'm not sure I can find it now. Anyway, I'll try to shorten the story here:
The (-an) sound is part of the vowel system in Arabic and it is called Tanwin or Nunation. It has a mark (haraka) but not sure why Duolingo is not using it. Anyway, this Tanwin apart from the (-in) and (-un) flavors, requires the addition of Alif at the end (except in few cases).

Example: جَمَل (jamal: camel) becomes جَمَلاً (jamalan).

I don't want to go into details for the occasions of using this Tanwin. What happens here is that the Speech Machine (or TTS for short) does not recognize the difference between proper names and regular words. Thus, it reads some proper names like روزا (Rosa) and it thinks that the Alif at the end is part of a Tanwin, and spells out the name as (rúzan) instead of (rúzá).


George67646

Thanks, very helpful explanation...i was wondering the same btw


moomoomeow2

Is "Syria" pronounced "Sooriah?"


TJ_Q8

Yes (súr-yá). However, Syrians themselves may refer to their country sometimes as سورية Súriyyah.


AmineHadji1

Yes, it is pronounced /soo.ree.ya/

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.