1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is there a university in Rom…

"Is there a university in Rome?"

Translation:Estne universitas Romae?

August 28, 2019

23 Comments


username769

"Estne universitas Romae" was not an option.


EuLebeAllIdiomas

I agree. The answers at this moment are all incorrect.


PERCE_NEIGE

Fixed now. Estne universitas Romae (given as the suggestion for me)


MaraSolCim

I dont think any of the options are correct.


kjbritt91

If only there were universities in Rome, they would be able to fix this!


VladaFu

These were the options

screen


PERCE_NEIGE

You should post this kind of screenshots in the troubleshooting section of the forum (or maybe in the Latin section)

Now it's fixed.


lfd

¿So Estne has to be at the beginning?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not mandatory, but better. If you put the -ne, it's more common to have it at the beginning of the sentence, but I read some authors who put the -ne hosted word in the middle of the sentence.

Not recommended, through. Far better to follow the general rule (90% of the cases), and to let the weird emphatic sentences for later. But they are not wrong.


HarryJames325872

I put estne universitas in romae but got it wrong (it put Estne universitas romae). Is this because it is wrong put 'in' into the sentence or should this be acceptable


BraveSamodiva

It's like saying "Is there a university in in Rome?". "Romae" is in locative case which means that it already means "in Rome", so you don't need to put another one


Tor_Heyerdal

The lesson tips said that the "-ne" part is optional, but "Universitas Romae est?" was marked wrong. Is this a mistake on my part or on Duo's part? Like, am I overlooking something, or should this have been accepted? Pye20's comment elsewhere in this thread is making me think that it might be more natural if I moved "est" to the beginning of the sentence because it's a question, but nevertheless...


AaronD.2

Estne úniversitás Rómæ?


MFErtre

"Estne universitas in Roma?" was marked as wrong. I thought the locative "Romae" and the expression "in Roma" to be interchangeable


EricGonzal770162

Estne universitas Romae is not working


Calum980096

So is anyone questioning why 'in' is missing?


Tor_Heyerdal

As far as I understand it, it's because Rome is a city. Cities don't take the preposition "in", but instead use the locative case. The locative case form of Roma is "Romae". It's the same reason that Novum Eboracum becomes "Novi Eboraci".


Mari596047

Why is wrong to say "Universitas Romae est?"


isuiscarlos

I read "-ne" was optional, and in latin words can be placed in different places. So why is it incorrect "Romae universitas est?"


EdLaBont

The answer doesn't correspond to the question. It refers to New York.


DavidNugen8

Why is "Rome" not in the locative "Romi"? Or have I misunderstood the meaning of 'locative"?


Tor_Heyerdal

Rome's locative form is "Romae", not "Romi". I'm not sure if it's because "Roma" is feminine or if "Romae" is just an irregular exception.


UrsulaRohw

How can I place a screenshot here if something is so wrong that I need to show it? I don't see an option for it...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.