"Philadelphia is a city."

Translation:Philadelphia est urbs.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


ZDvGJ

est should be at the end of the sentence, but also word order is very fluid and should not count against students

August 28, 2019

TinaKeat

Word order should not matter; verbs usually are placed at the end of the sentence

August 30, 2019

k.hubby

The above comments are correct. In Classical Latin you typically see verbs at the end of the sentence, but given the inflective nature of the language word order should not matter.

September 1, 2019

Roberto606446

"Philadelphia urbs est" is correct, please correct that.

September 1, 2019

MarcinHore3

can "oppidum" be used

August 31, 2019

Richlogos

Ā«oppidumĀ» is used to refer to smaller towns, especially ones other than Rome, according to wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/oppidum

September 5, 2019

WillClem2

As with other posters: I was marked wrong for placing 'est' at the end of the city, but word order is unimportant in Latin and it flows better with the verb at the end. There's a wee glitch.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.