1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The woman studies and writes…

"The woman studies and writes."

Translation:Femina studet et scribit.

August 28, 2019

41 Comments


David897114

Mulier should also be acceptable.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Or_Gtz

Mulier sounds portuguese to me


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Mulier" is where "mujer" (Spanish) and "mulher" (Portuguese) come from.


Alan778044

It is a Latin word.


Renan947030

In portuguese we say "mulher"


Sarah334848

Mulier is the word for wife, married woman.


Maa249530

Why is it studet?


Moopish

Studet (he/she/it studies) is the third person singular present of studere which is a second conjugation verb. We use this form since femina is singular and tells us it is third person.

Studeo -> I study

Studes -> You (singular) study

Studemus -> We study

Studetis -> You (plural) study

Student -> They study


Bridgitte669519

Thank you, thank you. I've been looking for this, thank you!


KarinLynn1

Thank you for this declension for this neophyte! So, can I extrapolate that "scribere" (or whatever the infinitive for "write" is) is a different conjugation verb, since the 3rd person singular ends in "-it instead of "-et"? (Thanks in advance for your answer!)


SampleREM

Is there a reason the order matters other than to match the English, which has a different word order anyway?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's simple: Unless there is a grammatical or idiomatic reason, always translate "X and Y" as "X and Y" and never as "Y and X".


IoannSynAlexeev

Sed "studeo" "i'm trying hard/ I work hard" est, non "study". "Study" descire est.


Quidam_Homo

"studere" is most literally "to be eager", but it also means "to apply oneself" and is the usual word for "to study" in the academic sense, and is used thus by Quintilian, Cicero, and others.


Moopish

Two of the four Latin books I have handy give to study one of the translations after to strive after, to devote oneself to. The other two books didn't mention studeo.


Cortrinkau

Is there a reason "mulier" isn't accepted?


Moopish

Course is in beta. Saw a comment by a contributor saying that they changed it to accept that but it may take a while for the system to accept it.


AndroFeth

What's the difference between dormit and domi?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

dormit is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb dormire, "to sleep"
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:dormire

domi is the locative case of the noun domus, "house"
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:domus

The two words are are not related to each other.


jay_prev

Word order is more free and latin, and this does not reflect that.


Moopish

What exactly did you put?


RebeccaEjs

You can also say 'femina scribit et studet', right?


subodh808913

For the sentence can't we use sed ??


Moopish

No, sed means 'but', not 'and'.


subodh808913

Why should we use et instead of sed ??


Julia384798

why 'et', not 'sed'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Et" is "and".
"Sed" is "but".


IlonaPalot1

Discere should be the correct verb.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that's "learn".


suhridmulay

Is sribit et studet not acceptable? Isnt Latin word order supposed to be relatively flexible.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not a matter of flexibility, as we can say both "writes and studies" and "studies and writes" in English. It is a matter of translating "studies" as "studet" and "writes" as "scribit". Please don't re-arrange items in a list.


InforMathe

Femina studet et scribit and Femina scribit et studet is the same


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not on Duolingo. The program is going to think that you believe "scribit" means "studies" and "studet" means "writes".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.