"The woman studies and writes."

Translation:Femina studet et scribit.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


David897114

Mulier should also be acceptable.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

Please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 31, 2019

Maa249530

Why is it studet?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

Studet (he/she/it studies) is the third person singular present of studere which is a second conjugation verb. We use this form since femina is singular and tells us it is third person.

Studeo -> I study

Studes -> You (singular) study

Studemus -> We study

Studetis -> You (plural) study

Student -> They study

August 28, 2019

MorallyGray

Thank you sir.

August 28, 2019

IoannSynAlexeev

Sed "studeo" "i'm trying hard/ I work hard" est, non "study". "Study" descire est.

August 29, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

"studere" is most literally "to be eager", but it also means "to apply oneself" and is the usual word for "to study" in the academic sense, and is used thus by Quintilian, Cicero, and others.

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Two of the four Latin books I have handy give to study one of the translations after to strive after, to devote oneself to. The other two books didn't mention studeo.

August 29, 2019

Meaganbrad7

Doesn't everyone study?

September 19, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.