1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Ego sum vir.

August 28, 2019

36 Comments


FF12Fanboy

Wouldn't this be "Ego sum vir"?


DieLegende2

In Latin all personal pronouns can be omitted. You can say "ego sum vir" or "ego vir sum" (the verb usually comes last) but it is not necessary and puts some emphasis on the "I"


Gus374760

So, by changing the order of words and omitting the pronoun, "ego sum vir", "ego vir sum", "sum vir" and "vir sum" are four different and correct ways to say "I am a man" (or, as Master Yoda would say, "a man I am"), right?


RayaYasia

That kinda makes sense :/


MatthewArc6383

It's like that in Spanish too, you can say "Yo soy" or just "Soy"


Gus374760

In Portuguese and in Italian you can do that as well: "eu sou" or simply "sou", and "io sono" or simply "sono". You can't omit the pronoun in French, though. "I am" is always "je suis".


BradD508666

Thabk you for clarifying! I was wondering about this!


Arktos_91

This is the main problem with Duolingo Latin. As far as my understanding in Latin goes, the order of words doesn't really matter, or: it stresses a bit the meaning towards this ord that nuance. For instance "ego vir sum" would mean something like "I am a man", while "ego sum vir" "I am a man"


Philippus_Nerius

Salve Arktos_91,

Word order does matter in Latin, especially for more complex sentences. Although standard word order can deviate from the norm in poetry and oratory, there is a general rule to Latin word order, and that is Subject - Object - Verb. As you learn more, you will see that the placement of infinitive verbs, nouns in the ablative case, and so on, obeys a certain standard in relation to the basic Subj. - Obj. - Verb structure.

Vale, Ioannes


Wowpow2300

If Spanish has taught me anything, it's that "I" is not always necessary. So I'm thinking that the same applies here, that both "Ego sum vir" and "Vir sum" work. Sorta like "Soy un hombre" and "Yo soy un hombre." But, I am thinking there might be a sort of nuance as to why the word ordering is different. ^^


Trofaste

Yes, and it's also accepted, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


monkey_bingo

When translating into Latin, the course needs to accept all allowable Latin word orders and inclusions/omissions of pronouns etc.


Trofaste

They should all be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


Adrin798648

It would be awesome if DuoLingo Latin had a "Tips" section for each lesson, like they do with most (if not all) other languages. Personally, I find this extremely helpful in compiling notes, which inevitably forms the basis of learning anything new.


mizinamo

It may not have "tips" for mobile apps but the website version https://www.duolingo.com/ does have "tips and notes".

For example, have a look at the tips and notes for the second unit, "Greetings": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/Greetings/tips-and-notes

Use the website to learn new things, not an app -- that way, you'll have easy access to the tips and notes which are present for nearly all lesson units (I think I've found one that has none).

Apps may be useful for practising known material but I would always recommend using the website for learning new material.


Adrin798648

Thank you so much! This has been extremely helpful! I wasn't aware of the difference between the App and the website, and I shall endeavour to use them as you have suggested. gratias tibi valde!


karenpivaral

Can you change the order here? "Vir sum" There were three options 1) Vir sum. 2) Puer sum. 3)Sum puer. So I guess it's possible


PaulMWhitehouse

I am a little perplexed by the pronunciation of a "V" as a "W". In Italian, which is the closest modern language to Latin in all respects, "V" is pronounced "V"! The "W" sounds almost like an Anglo Saxon invention! After all, there aren't any living Latin Romans left! Comments?


Marianne_D.

"V" is pronounced as "W" in classical Latin, but as "V" in vulgar Latin, and "G" and "C" are always hard in classical Latin. For example, in classical Latin, "Veni, vidi, vici" is pronounced something like "Wa'nee, wee'dee, wee'kee", but in vulgar Latin, it would be pronounced something like "Veh'nee, vee'dee, vee'chee".


IanW123267

Amazing, thank you!


Danielconcasco

Italian may be close to Latin, but Latin isn't Italian. The pronunciation changed quite a bit in 2000 years.

As Marianne said, we are using the reconstructed Classical pronunciation.


Marianne_D.

... of constant sorrows, and I've seen trouble all my days


Ray929240

What about "Sum Vir". Does that work?


David986132

How do I know when to use "sum" and when to use "est?"


DieLegende2

"sum" is first person singular (present active), "est" is third person singular (present active). Just like "am" and "is".


FranklinTimmy

Good question, Good answer!


Emily73737737

Is "Ego est vir" also correct or not?


Trofaste

No, "est" is 3rd person and you need 1st person here.


DuaneKinne

Pretty sure "homo sum" is correct.


SiMUm1

The audio is strange


SiMUm1

I'm just confused


Caleb225447

I'm confused over the order of nouns and verbs. In the last sentence, the correct answer was "puello sum" which puts the noun first and verb last. But in this sentence the correct answer is "Sum vir" which goes the other way around.


suhridmulay

Why is it that in almost every language the word for is/am follows a very different pattern from other verbs?


o17010442

I saw both options as "Ergo puer." Anybody had the same problem?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.