"I am a man."

Translation:Ego sum vir.

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


SidneyVanhoose

Wouldn't this be "Ego sum vir"?

August 28, 2019

DieLegende2

In Latin all personal pronouns can be omitted. You can say "ego sum vir" or "ego vir sum" (the verb usually comes last) but it is not necessary and puts some emphasis on the "I"

August 28, 2019

Arktos_91

This is the main problem with Duolingo Latin. As far as my understanding in Latin goes, the order of words doesn't really matter, or: it stresses a bit the meaning towards this ord that nuance. For instance "ego vir sum" would mean something like "I am a man", while "ego sum vir" "I am a man"

August 28, 2019

Philippus_Nerius

Salve Arktos_91,

Word order does matter in Latin, especially for more complex sentences. Although standard word order can deviate from the norm in poetry and oratory, there is a general rule to Latin word order, and that is Subject - Object - Verb. As you learn more, you will see that the placement of infinitive verbs, nouns in the ablative case, and so on, obeys a certain standard in relation to the basic Subj. - Obj. - Verb structure.

Vale, Ioannes

August 29, 2019

Wowpow2300

If Spanish has taught me anything, it's that "I" is not always necessary. So I'm thinking that the same applies here, that both "Ego sum vir" and "Vir sum" work. Sorta like "Soy un hombre" and "Yo soy un hombre." But, I am thinking there might be a sort of nuance as to why the word ordering is different. ^^

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, and it's also accepted, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

jtj1125

Think of it as french you dont alway need the pronoun in the beginning

September 1, 2019

DieLegende2

In French you do always need the personal pronoun

September 1, 2019

pye20

Ego vir sum = Vir sum • • Duo Latin Intro Tips & Notes • Latin Subject Pronoun dropping & Zero Article / Null Determiner

Anaphora • [ sum ] unambiguously refers to, restrains or has Agreement with who [ which Subject Noun ] Person and Number word may be [ sum's ] Anaphor, [ Ego ] • • In Latin, Personal Subject Pronouns are used for emphasis and may be omitted ‧ Pronoun Drop Languages • • Null Subject Language

September 7, 2019

Jpsweelinck

When translating into Latin, the course needs to accept all allowable Latin word orders and inclusions/omissions of pronouns etc.

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

They should all be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

karenpivaral

Can you change the order here? "Vir sum" There were three options 1) Vir sum. 2) Puer sum. 3)Sum puer. So I guess it's possible

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, you can.

August 28, 2019

linguistkris

I wrote "vir ego sum" and it was marked wrong.

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

It should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.