1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Carmina et epistulas ad Marc…

"Carmina et epistulas ad Marcum mittitis."

Translation:You send the songs and the letters to Marcus.

August 28, 2019

52 Comments


JSewell1

The click bank didn't actually supply the words "and the letters." I had to enter "You send the poems to Marcus" even though that's an incomplete translation of the original sentence.


sarefo

We fixed this days ago; unfortunately the software takes many days to show changes to users.


FaizalZahid

Interesting! Didn't know Duolingo mods use a software to make a course. Which software is that if it's okay to ask?


PERCE_NEIGE

You are in the software, right now.
If you write sentences and it makes a "dong" sound to tell you you are wrong, it was programmed as a software.

The software database is not updated automatically, I guess that the webmaster launches regular updates jobs.


FaizalZahid

Thanks for the clarification!


tc2018

Same here and there's no way to report this kind of thing.


TJWphd

Reminder to folks: downvoting the sentence on the forum causes mods to not see the discussion. If you want the discussion to be looked at, upvote the bad sentence. I understand this feels counter-intuitive.


PERCE_NEIGE

I never realized that!!!!!

So...... there's no way to protest against bad sentences without commenting! And no way to "reward" good or funny sentences !! How come? It's not fair!

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27439048


AdamLarge

I keep thinking Carmina is a person!


mona208606

Me too! It's my granddaughter's name


HinjakuHinjaku

"You send poems and letters to Marcus" was marked incorrect.


Zabrunga

Did you flag it as "my translation should be accepted"?


sousquark

This was accepted today (2019-09-18)


Macropicid

Same here. I'm wondering what makes it incorrect.


Elin.7-1

Same here. I reported it via the "Latin sentence has an error" option, since there was no "English sentence has an error" option.

I'm sure the Contributors will check this thread to see why I think it's wrong!

Also You all send the poems to Marcus. is given as an alternative correct answer, even though it is not.

[2019-08-29]


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm sure the Contributors will check this thread to see why I think it's wrong!

It doesn't work like this. They don't check the forum when a report is not complete. It would be a very hard and long job with 10000000 reports, and checking why you, me, and the 1000000 others think it's wrong!

Normally, the forum is absolutely not a place to make reports. We should rather send as bug reports, with screenshots if you can, or on the Troubleshouting forum.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


RobertEddy

I reported that using the freeform line to report an issue


Elin.7-1

Never seen one of those!! you lucky chap! :)


Solvind

Ad Marcum is really the correct way to say this? It sounds like a litteral translation of the English sentence. I would be less surprised if it was Marco, but my Latin is not good enough to be sure.


Zabrunga

I am not fluent either but this is my interpretation: mitto Marco would mean "i send (intended) for Marcus" meaning that it is done for his benefit, addressed to him

"mitto ad Marcus" concerns the movement from me, to reach physically Marcus's place or Marcus himself.


PERCE_NEIGE

Woudn't "Marco", as ablative, mean "by Marcus, with the help of Marcus"?, like "gladio" means "by the sword"?

I wonder.

For the move ad+accusative, meaning a move, you are totally right, as mittere also means to send, not figuratively, like a letter by mail, but to send an object to someone (a ball) = to throw.


SuzanneNussbaum

Marco, dative, means to/for Marcus (Fabulam Marco narrat, He tells the story to Marcus).

It seems that, most commonly, with the verb mittere, the stress is on the 'effort' of sending (= the amount of ground covered), therefore ad + accus. ad Marcum.

That's not to say that the dative never occurs with mittere.

As for "by Marcus": since he's a person, we use the preposition a/ab + ablative, for "by Marcus": a Marco.


dkahn400

Yes, you are sending a letter so it will physically move towards him, therefore ad Marcum. When you write a letter you can use either ad Marcum or the dative Marco.


AnastasiaH47910

I see carmina et epistulas and I translate songs and letters how am I supposed to know the i have to say THE songs and THE letters??? thank you in advance


-Copernicus-

As far as I know, the exercise doesn't require "the." What was your entire answer?


dkahn400

You can't know for sure. You generally use the context to decide how best to translate into English. Songs and letters. Some songs and letters. The songs and letters. The songs and the letters. All are the same in Latin.


SuzanneNussbaum

There are modifiers that can be used in Latin, though.

Some songs: carmina quaedam. Some letters: epistulas quasdam.

"the" songs and letters (in question): ea carmina, eas epistulas.


dkahn400

Absolutely but they are not definite and indefinite articles - certain letters, those letters.


SuzanneNussbaum

I've read that the indefinite adj. quidam is about the closest thing in Latin to an indefinite article.


IanBrettCooper

"You all send songs and letters to Marcus" is marked as incorrect. I thought "mittitis" was to "send" from multiple people?


SuzanneNussbaum

It seems to be correct to me.


Elin.7-1

I've just had this as an English to Latin translation: the English had just poems and the Latin carmina et epistulas (I took a guess and mis-translated and was marked correct). I reported it, and noted it on the separate thread. No idea why it's a separate thread.

I've just come here from a "tap what you hear" exercise: the audio and tiles had carmina et epistulas but the Meaning note in the green band just had poems.

Issue reported. I had to tick that the audio was wrong and the Latin unnatural, since those were the only two options...why doesn't DL give all the options all the time? Nothing to do with the Contributors I'm sure.


Zabrunga

Im not sure, but I suppose that we dont see some options because they have been reported already. Eg. Possibly a mechanism so as not to accumulate identical reports? Some contributor please confirm


PERCE_NEIGE

Is "You send to Marcus songs and letters" good English and "reportable"?


-Copernicus-

It sounds a little off. "You send songs and letters to Marcus" or "You send Marcus songs and letters" would be much better.


whitebabe

"You send songs and letters to Marcus" was marked incorrect on Feb. 19, 2020. It should be correct.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, it should. They may be requiring the translation "poems" for carmina, however.


Arnubius

'You send poems and letters to Marcus' should be the default. I don't think songs were sent back in Roman times... unless they had mp3.


TheLandingEagle

Is Marcus a publisher? Or what?


BarbaraLeitgeb

No definite and indefinite article in Latin, folks.


TheLandingEagle

Marcus is a publisher


MeuamP

What's the difference for litteras and epistolas since they both apparently mean letters ?


SuzanneNussbaum

epistula (or epistola) is a Greek loan-word; it can only mean "a letter (written by one person to another), a missive."

littera in the singular means "a character used in writing; a letter (of the alphabet)." In the plural, litterae means "literature" or "a letter (written by one person to another), a missive."


dkahn400

Suzanne is always right. Supporting her answer, here is a section from Döderlein's Hand-book of Latin Synonymes.

The whole of this fantastic book is available online here from Project Gutenburg.


SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you for the fantastic post and link to this fascinating book.

I know I'm not always right! When I am correct about something, I feel it is due to the excellent teachers I was fortunate to encounter in my life.


Theloniouss

Why didn't they accept poetry as translation for Carmina?


thomaswening

Why isn't Marcus in the dative case?


SuzanneNussbaum

If you look at other comments on this page, you'll see that mittere most commonly takes ad + accusative, for "send something to someone," but that the dative case (it would be Marcō ) is sometimes found, too.


-Copernicus-

Because "ad" takes an accusative object.


DavidKnox19

Diction leaves a lot to be desired on this one!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.