"Carmina et epistulas ad Marcum mittitis."

Translation:You send the songs and the letters to Marcus.

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


JSewell1

The click bank didn't actually supply the words "and the letters." I had to enter "You send the poems to Marcus" even though that's an incomplete translation of the original sentence.

August 28, 2019

sarefo

We fixed this days ago; unfortunately the software takes many days to show changes to users.

August 31, 2019

FaizalZahid

Interesting! Didn't know Duolingo mods use a software to make a course. Which software is that if it's okay to ask?

September 7, 2019

tc2018

Same here and there's no way to report this kind of thing.

August 28, 2019

TJWphd

Reminder to folks: downvoting the sentence on the forum causes mods to not see the discussion. If you want the discussion to be looked at, upvote the bad sentence. I understand this feels counter-intuitive.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Same here. I reported it via the "Latin sentence has an error" option, since there was no "English sentence has an error" option.

I'm sure the Contributors will check this thread to see why I think it's wrong!

Also You all send the poems to Marcus. is given as an alternative correct answer, even though it is not.

[2019-08-29]

August 29, 2019

ViditChawl

"You send poems and letters to Marcus" was marked incorrect.

August 31, 2019

Zabrunga

Did you flag it as "my translation should be accepted"?

August 31, 2019

ViditChawl

Yes,I reported it.

August 31, 2019

Solvind

Ad Marcum is really the correct way to say this? It sounds like a litteral translation of the English sentence. I would be less surprised if it was Marco, but my Latin is not good enough to be sure.

September 7, 2019

Zabrunga

I am not fluent either but this is my interpretation: mitto Marco would mean "i send (intended) for Marcus" meaning that it is done for his benefit, addressed to him

"mitto ad Marcus" concerns the movement from me, to reach physically Marcus's place or Marcus himself.

September 7, 2019

Elin.7-1

I've just had this as an English to Latin translation: the English had just poems and the Latin carmina et epistulas (I took a guess and mis-translated and was marked correct). I reported it, and noted it on the separate thread. No idea why it's a separate thread.

I've just come here from a "tap what you hear" exercise: the audio and tiles had carmina et epistulas but the Meaning note in the green band just had poems.

Issue reported. I had to tick that the audio was wrong and the Latin unnatural, since those were the only two options...why doesn't DL give all the options all the time? Nothing to do with the Contributors I'm sure.

August 29, 2019

Zabrunga

Im not sure, but I suppose that we dont see some options because they have been reported already. Eg. Possibly a mechanism so as not to accumulate identical reports? Some contributor please confirm

August 31, 2019

RobertEddy

I reported that using the freeform line to report an issue

August 29, 2019

DouglasSabec

You send the poems and the letters to Marcus

August 31, 2019

JaviFontal

This is completely wrong.

September 1, 2019

sarefo

Please, please read existing comments before posting in the Sentence Discussions. Otherwise, these get spammed, and we volunteers don't have the time to actually fix things. Always use the Report function first, and if you really think it's necessary, post in the SDs after reading if there is already a previous comment.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.