1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are a man."

"You are a man."

Translation:Tu es vir.

August 28, 2019

20 Comments


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Tū es vir.


Danielconcasco

If you want to do this you can. It is not spam. Many people wanted macrons, so it is helpful.


YuriZoria

Shouldn't it be just "vir es"? The personal pronouns were not used that much in Latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Welcome to beta testing. Please report things like this.


Anna_Conisbee

Is 'tu vir es' acceptable??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's acceptable. But since "esse/to be" is a verb of state, it's more common for the syntax to be subject verb complement in this case, rather than the usual subject object verb.


Doglover425

Isn't "sum" "a"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin has no articles. "Sum" is the verb "esse/to be".

ego sum
tu es
is est
nos sumus
vos estis
ei sunt

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:esse


magd1618

Shouldn't 'Tu es homo.' be accepted?


ichbineinpreusse

I'm pretty sure "homo" means man as in humanity.


magd1618

Yes, but isn't that a possible meaning of the English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. We would say "You are a human". "Man" as in "mankind" is a collective noun. You can't say "You are a mankind".


Tanishka15818

What is the difference between tu and ego?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I am - ego sum
you (s) are - tu es
he/she/it - is/ea/id est
we are - nos sumus
you (pl) are - vos estis
they are - ei (m)/eae (f)/ea (n) sunt

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:esse


KarenAldan20

"Tu" is You, and "Ego" is "I". In spanish we have the word "Egocentrista", this word comes from the latin, and it means selfish.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.