1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia, da mihi vinum."

"Livia, da mihi vinum."

Translation:Livia, give me the wine.

August 28, 2019

25 Comments


lililil

The Latin audio is giving me life! Thank you for using real people!


jaiirapetjan

Yeah I also was animated by the convincing way she said that sentence! If I were Livia I wouldn't mess with her...


aqilokoq

Wow! What a wonderful, irresistible voice! - If I were Livia, I'd give her the wine for free! :))


EricRied

Ahh, another useful sentence. We'll just write this one down...


TeresaFern489912

Please, Livia, and thank you


Edi_Frcovski

Upvoted! Lovely sentence with relatable audio


Doubledealer

it's funny how in english we say "give me the wine" but if me goes at the end we have to say "give the wine to me". Don't notice these things until you learn another language.


PetrusMona

Wonder how often Augustus had to say this before Livia poisoned him.


LimaJoe

Regarding the audio, or at least the audio as of 10/31/20: I question the intervocalic glottal stop (in this case between the second "i" and the "a" in "Livia"). It doesn't strike me as proper Classical Latin pronunciation.


vinicius.albuq

Why not "give me my wine"?


c0nan1

"my wine" would be "vinum meum".


Madarabotchi

Words uttered from Master to Slave if I ever heard them.


French_Bunny

Too sad... I would rather read here "Joanna, da mihi spem" (hope) (Google translate prefers say Mihi quoque spem dedisti Joanna, in a rather complicated way)


Andreas1974

I thought about the same song, when I read the question!


Neverwitch

I thought mihi meant "my" and tibi meant "your." Am I missing something??


Andrew48

"My" is "meum/meus/mea" and "your" is "tuum/tuus/tua".


Rmf3Qrpf

Why is "Livia, give me wine" not accepted as a possible translation?


B.S_Gin

manners woman/man!


KlausLuger999

If she knows what's good for her!!! Da mihi vinum! Nunc!!!


3CelticVikings

Why is the vowel not at the end of the sentence?


MagistraHenry

(Working off the guess that you mean verb rather than vowel) The verb doesn't have to be at the end; it simply tends to be. Commands like da often show up earlier in a sentence.


Qwynneth662

First of all, it is an imperative [command] and the verb usually goes to the front in such statements and secondly, placing the verb last is not obligatory anyway.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.