"Livia, da mihi vinum."

Translation:Livia, give me the wine.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


lililil

The Latin audio is giving me life! Thank you for using real people!

August 31, 2019

jairapetyan

Yeah I also was animated by the convincing way she said that sentence! If I were Livia I wouldn't mess with her...

August 31, 2019

TeresaFern489912

Please, Livia, and thank you

August 29, 2019

HighprinceVader

Amabo te (please)!

September 2, 2019

Edi_Frcovski

Upvoted! Lovely sentence with relatable audio

September 5, 2019

3CelticVikings

Why is the vowel not at the end of the sentence?

August 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

First of all, it is an imperative [command] and the verb usually goes to the front in such statements and secondly, placing the verb last is not obligatory anyway.

August 31, 2019

MagistraHenry

(Working off the guess that you mean verb rather than vowel) The verb doesn't have to be at the end; it simply tends to be. Commands like da often show up earlier in a sentence.

August 30, 2019

nephelegereta

Perhaps "head" is not a wise option for this sentence? :)

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.