"Murem captamus."

Translation:We try to grab the mouse.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


JSewell1

Okay, it has been a while since I took Latin. I recall that the verb "captare" (conjugated here as captamus, first person plural) can mean "to grab", and it can mean "to try, to aim at." But to insist that "we try to grab" is the only correct answer for "captamus" and reject "we grab" can't be right.

August 28, 2019

Moopish

From Wiktionary:

captō -> I strive to seize, catch or grasp at.

You may be thinking of capiō (capere) which is 'to capture, seize, etc.'.

August 28, 2019

JSewell1

Yep, my mistake. Thanks for that.

August 28, 2019

gharmsworth

No you're quite correct, Captare means to try for, strive for etc., as well as simply to catch (L&S s.v. capto). This sentence could mean "we seek the mouse" "we try to catch the mouse" or "we catch the mouse", I'm finding the lack of flexibility in the Latin beta a little frustrating so far :)

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

Don't worry about it. Just be sure to report when you know a valid translation is missing. The Latin team is so good about adding sentences as we go along.

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.