1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Murem captamus."

"Murem captamus."

Translation:We try to grab the mouse.

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


JSewell1

Okay, it has been a while since I took Latin. I recall that the verb "captare" (conjugated here as captamus, first person plural) can mean "to grab", and it can mean "to try, to aim at." But to insist that "we try to grab" is the only correct answer for "captamus" and reject "we grab" can't be right.


Moopish

From Wiktionary:

captō -> I strive to seize, catch or grasp at.

You may be thinking of capiō (capere) which is 'to capture, seize, etc.'.


JSewell1

Yep, my mistake. Thanks for that.


TrevorHuxham

I learned a new Latin verb today because I thought this sentence involved "capio" instead of "capto"! Thank youuuuuu


gharmsworth

No you're quite correct, Captare means to try for, strive for etc., as well as simply to catch (L&S s.v. capto). This sentence could mean "we seek the mouse" "we try to catch the mouse" or "we catch the mouse", I'm finding the lack of flexibility in the Latin beta a little frustrating so far :)


jaiirapetjan

Don't worry about it. Just be sure to report when you know a valid translation is missing. The Latin team is so good about adding sentences as we go along.


liz.gc

Yes, they are! I have already submitted several alternated word order / translation suggestions, and they were immediately updated. Good work, Latin team!


Fernando414504

Well, 10 months after this statement, I got it wrong for "grabbing the mouse" without "trying to grab" it first hand!


ConanDoyle11

Primary meanings given in L&S are 'to strive to seize, lay hold of, catch at, snatch, chase, hunt, capture', so I think that they are right in steering learners towards "try to grab" rather than simply "catch", but you are also right that it can also mean to catch / capture.


FriedrichJ3

And here the good old Georges: capto, āvī, ātum, āre (Intens. v. capio), nach etw. fahnden, mit Eifer, Verlangen nach etw. greifen, haschen, schnappen, auf etw. Jagd machen, I) eig.: feras, Verg.: muscas, Suet.: leporem laqueo, Hor.: colla lacertis, Ov.: auras, Verg. – II) übtr.: A) im allg., eifrig nach etw. streben, verlangen, trachten, auf etw. passen, etw. ablauern, zu erschleichen suchen, sermonem alcis, belauschen, Plaut.: sonitum aure admotā, horchen auf usw., Liv.: pulsum venarum et momenta, auf die einzelnen Pulsschläge lauschen, Apul.: assensionem alcis, Cic.: occasionem, Cic.: frigus, Verg.: somnos, Col.: benevolentiam, Cic.: gloriam, Ov. u. Lact.: plausus, risus, Cic.: pretia annonae (hohe Getreidepreise), [987] Ambros.: cenas divitum, Petr.: observes filium, quid agat, quid cum illo consili captet, was für Ränke er mit jenem spinnt, Ter. Andr. 170. – m. folg. Infin., Ov. met. 10, 58. Phaedr. 4, 8, 6. Col. 8, 11, 2. Liv. ep. 88 u. 103. – mit folg. indir. Fragesatz, variis captare ominibus an etc., zu erfahren wünschen, Suet. Tib. 14, 2. – m. folg. ne u. Konj., Petr. 141, 11. – B) insbes.: 1) jmd. od. etw., bes. auf listige Weise, zu fangen-, zu gewinnen suchen, alqm, Cic. u.a.: caute mihi captandum est cum illo (st. captandus est ille), Plaut.: alqm impudicitiae, d.i. zu überführen suchen, Plaut.: insidiis hostem, Liv.: Boeotorum gentem captatam (sc. ad foedus) Philippo, Liv.: verba, sophistisch deuten, ICt.: captabunt in animam iusti, werden den Seelen der Gerechten nachstellen, Vulg. psalm. 93, 21: inter se perite captantium lusus, Sen. ep. 102, 2. – 2) captare testamenta, Erbschleicherei treiben, erbschleichen, Hor. sat. 2, 5, 23. Sen. de ben. 6, 38, 3: u. so c. hereditatem, Ulp. dig. 29, 6, 1 pr.: captare alqm, bei jmd. erbschleichen, Mart. 6, 63, 1. Plin. ep. 2, 20, 7. Iuven. 16, 56: aut captantur aut captant, sie sind Erbbeschlichene od. Erbschleicher, Petr. 116, 6. – / Depon. Nbf. captor, āri, Augustin. serm. 109, 2 ed. Mai.


friskefox

Do all Latin verbs have some form where it means "try to __" ? Like, "We try to sleep"?


Septimus734191

I think "try to capture" should be accepted. Am I wrong?


Know_me

Please accept "grab" also


DebF26

Can someone explain please, the difference between mus (introduced earlier in this lesson) and murem (here). Both appear to be defined as mouse (singular).


Moopish

mus is the nominative singular. Used when a mouse is doing the action. mus mustelas captat -> 'The mouse tries to grab the weasels'

murem is accusative singular. Used when the action is done to a mouse (as it is here). Mustelae murem captant -> 'The weasels try to grab the mouse'.


TheDreadfulGuy

23/04/2020
''We try grabbing the mouse'' is not accepted.


shimkelevine

This is not exactly the same thing in English, at least. to my native ears. (1) We try to grab the mouse (but are unsuccessful). (2) We are looking for a solution to the mouse problem - we try chasing the mouse with a broom, then we try spraying it with insecticide, then we try throwing missiles at it. Although we are afraid of getting bitten, we even try grabbing the mouse. But all our efforts are in vain. I.e. (1) try to = attempt to, (2) try ... ing = experiment with ...ing, also: try out. A subtle, perhaps, but very real distincitn.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.