"Histriones non coquunt."

Translation:The actors do not cook.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


tkdblake93

'Coquunt' was pronounced badly in the listening Latin-to-English translation exercise. It sounded like 'caw-hoont'.

September 3, 2019

TrevorHuxham

Also, the -qu- digraph represents the "kw" sound, so the audio should be "KOH-kwoont," not "KOH-coont"

September 13, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

I hope that when they go from beta to live they re-record the audio for this course properly:(

September 13, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

I must have played that audio a dozen times trying to work what they were doing! it was either 'non cahunt', or possibly 'nunc a-unt'. For some reason the 'coquunt' was pronounced badly in this audio:(

September 12, 2019

3CelticVikings

How does this differ from, "The actors are not cooking?"

August 28, 2019

RegDodds

Same.

August 30, 2019

tkdblake93

I also have had answers marked wrong for using the progressive verb tense, which is acceptable in English as well as in Spanish, Portuguese and Italian.

August 31, 2019

Windrammer

It doesn't.

Report it, don't post about it, and move on.

August 31, 2019

tkdblake93

Can't say I blame the actors.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.