1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "What is my name?"

"What is my name?"

Translation:Quid est mihi nomen?

August 28, 2019

28 Comments


Dan3066

This really should be "Quod" and not "quid". I know that Plautus used "quid," but Terence and many others after used "quod". It also makes more grammatical sense based on the classical era distinction between Quid and Quod (which obviously was after Plautus' time, but still forms the basis of our current conception of "correct" Latin grammar).

You will also notice many modern textbooks using "Quod" instead of "quid, for exactly these reasons.


Amaryllis515864

You’re absolutely right.


Alison257494

Why not "quid mihi nomen est"?


MagistraHenry

That should be accepted. Please report it, especially since the course is in beta.


DavidCommi

It was accepted for me 10JAN2020


LoenahMik

Nomen tuum est Duo


jcarty123

You're Heisenberg.


Golem518587

I forgot my name...


LoenahMik

Nomen tuum est Golum...Wait it's Golem sorry


Ealdhelm

Correct classical Latin is "Quod est mihi nomen?" NOT "quid."

Quod = Interrogative adjective that is modifying the noun "nomen;" the expression could be rewritten "Quod nomen est mihi?"

Quid = the interrogative pronoun, and cannot correctly be used in the expression to ask for a person's name.


Sharon275517

How do we know when to use mihi and when to use meus -a -um?


Nick_Pr

Meus, mea, meum are possessive adjectives (which the English uses: "my"). In Latin, we use mihi for the dative of the pronoun "to me". The structure of the sentences is different in the two languages. (I see you also study Spanish. In spanish you say "I am called..." In Latin it's, "what is the name for you")


charlie200932

It accepted quid mihi est nomen, is that correct?


pblum12330

This accepts the actual correct and better form, Quid est nomen mihi!


Danielconcasco

Better? No.

Latin word order is fairly free and there are many right answers. One is not better than the other.


Amaryllis515864

How can we report that the Latin sentence has an error?


roman2095

Try the Report button


fenrikhan

Answers omitting the use of the verb "to be" should be, like in other tests, accepted. In most latin texts, it is clear when its use is implied.


AdityaPrak446083

Why not Quid agit mihi nomen?


mizinamo

That would be "How is my name doing? Is my name healthy?"


Sharon275517

Why would you use agit instead of est?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.