"What is my name?"

Translation:Quid est mihi nomen?

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


sigaloenta

word order: quid mihi est nomen should also be accepted

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

You're correct. Please report it, especially since the course is in beta.

August 29, 2019

zieezo

Wouldn’t that be ‘What my is name?’

August 29, 2019

LingualLightning

That would be the literal English translation, as English is a language where word order matters. In Latin, the rules on word order are generally less strict, and words can sometimes have the same meaning if they are switched around in the sentence.

September 10, 2019

Alison257494

Why not "quid mihi nomen est"?

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

That should be accepted. Please report it, especially since the course is in beta.

August 29, 2019

Dan3066

This really should be "Quod" and not "quid". I know that Plautus used "quid," but Terence and many others after used "quod". It also makes more grammatical sense based on the classical era distinction between Quid and Quod (which obviously was after Plautus' time, but still forms the basis of our current conception of "correct" Latin grammar).

You will also notice many modern textbooks using "Quod" instead of "quid, for exactly these reasons.

August 31, 2019

JasonGilli14

TIL. Thanks!

September 7, 2019

pblum12330

This accepts the actual correct and better form, Quid est nomen mihi!

September 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

Better? No.

Latin word order is fairly free and there are many right answers. One is not better than the other.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.