"Ego salutationem facio."

Translation:I visit the patron.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


SenorDustin

What does this mean?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

A few meanings can be found at Wiktionary for patron: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/patron#English

August 28, 2019

Philippus_Nerius

Wiktionary says that besides meaning "greetings" or "salutations," the Latin "salutatio" can also signify a ceremonial visit. So perhaps when visiting one's patron there was much pomp and circumstance.

Nonetheless it seems strange to me that he necessarily be one's patron... but life was also quite different in Roman times!

September 7, 2019, 3:41 PM

Elin.7-1

The alternative answer given, which matched the tiles, was I visit my patron. Is the 'my' always implicit when I talk about a patron and don't specify it's someone else's patron?

August 29, 2019

RyanKaufman

A literal translation would be "I make a salutation." The patron part must be implied. There seems to be some cultural distance, but apparently a salutatio could be a specific thing for a Latin speaker.

September 2, 2019

SigurdS

How do I know it's a/the patron I'm visiting and not anyone else? Is "salutatio" (greeting/visit) implying this?

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.