"Ego sum Stephanus."

Translation:I am Stephanus.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


Stijuh

So did they really use the "ph" as an F?

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

Stephanus is from the Greek meaning crown: στέφανος. The "ph" would not be "f" but instead like the ph in "uP Hill."

August 30, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

They did not. Ph should be pronounced as in "uphill."

August 30, 2019

mostafarah12

That's interesting that they use "Ego" like "Εγώ" in Greek. Both mean "I"

September 1, 2019

RPCrittenden

Pronouns should be left off unless emphasis or clarity is needed. It seems as though "Stephanus sum" should suffice.

September 1, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

It does suffice, but including the "ego" is not strictly wrong, and so should be accepted regardless.

September 4, 2019

tzznandrew

Ego Stephanus would suffice. "Ego sum" is redundant, though emphatic.

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Latin drops the pronoun, not the verb, so it would be "Sum Stephanus/Stephanus sum" which are both accepted (though unfortunately it takes a while for the changes made in the Incubator to become active for users).

"Ego sum" is emphatic, as you said, so since there's no context it's a valid translation.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.