1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum Stephanus."

"Ego sum Stephanus."

Translation:I am Stephanus.

August 28, 2019

18 Comments


Stijuh

So did they really use the "ph" as an F?


tzznandrew

Stephanus is from the Greek meaning crown: στέφανος. The "ph" would not be "f" but instead like the ph in "uP Hill."


Chris_P_Marsh

They did not. Ph should be pronounced as in "uphill."


Noah357620

I think you might be right because i have heard it pronounced as a "F" sound and a "ph" as in uphill.


CannedMan

Pronunciation is wrong (for it to be Classical Latin, as hinted to by the flag). Further, there should be macrons for long vowels, such as for Stephānus. Lastly, ‘I am Stephen’ should be accepted, as it is the English variant if that Latin name. After all, it could be argued his name was Stephān, -us merely indicating nominative, as can be seen in numerous posters from the time, the case ending being omitted for brevity.

Edit: I later learned that the name was in fact Stephanus, not Stephānus.


liofla

Pronunciation could be considered correct if we assume that Stephanus was pronounced like a foreign word. I guess it just shows that it's probably a poor choice of name for an introductory Latin course.

I completely agree that "I am Stephen" should be accepted however.


RPCrittenden

Pronouns should be left off unless emphasis or clarity is needed. It seems as though "Stephanus sum" should suffice.


JoshuaCasa0

It does suffice, but including the "ego" is not strictly wrong, and so should be accepted regardless.


PERCE_NEIGE

In a beginner courses teaching pronouns, it's normal to have pronouns.
And in a sentence isolated from any text, how could we know that emphasis or clarity aren't involved?


mostafarah12

That's interesting that they use "Ego" like "Εγώ" in Greek. Both mean "I"


Miclat1

Latin borrowed words from Greek, I think.


CannedMan

They didn't borrow that word from Greek. It is rather one of many signs of the common Indo-European ancestry. Norse for I is ek, later eg; we did not borrow it from Greek (even though we traveled down there).


lucy167765

Ego is redundant


Phaytle

When is there a preference for using "sum" vs "est" if they both mean "am/is", from what I've gleaned so far.


JoshuaCasa0

They don't mean the same thing: "am" and "is" are two different forms of "to be" in English. "Sum" is "am" (first person), "est" is "is" (third person).


PERCE_NEIGE

"Sum" is also "I am", and "Est", he is/she is/it is.


Mr.Mainless

This was fun cuz my name is Stephano

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.