"Senex tacitus et femina tacita dormiunt."

Translation:The quiet old man and the quiet woman are sleeping.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


SenorDustin

I tried the word bank option on this sentence and it only had one "quiet". I tried to make the word apply to both the old man and the woman, but it said I was wrong.

August 28, 2019

tc2018

I had the same thing and there is no way of explaining this in a report.

August 28, 2019

tc2018

It's now giving the correct translation as "The old man and the quiet woman sleep" so now only one "quiet" needed but they haven't removed "tacitus" from the original.

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

I had the same problem, so I reported the English as incorrect and that my answer the quiet old man and woman sleep should be accepted.

I expect that the Contributors will check this thread to see what the issue(s) is(are) and sort it properly.

August 29, 2019

ehartz
Mod

FYI: the original sentence had a mistake (as noted by some users already). We've updated it and it's reflected in this sentence discussion, but sometimes it takes a few days before it's reflected on the user side in the lessons. Apologies for any frustration until the update goes through the system.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Thank you for letting us know :o)

August 29, 2019

AnAlienHere

I mean,there is no need for two "quiet" I feel like only one "quiet" would make sense.

August 29, 2019

cavdberg

Clearly missing one extra "quiet" in the word bank, there is not solution here

August 30, 2019

tc2018

See yesterday's reply from ehartz above.

August 30, 2019

tkdblake93

"The quiet old man and the quite woman sleep." got marked as wrong. The only different is 'sleep' as opposed to 'are sleeping'.

August 31, 2019

tc2018

If that is exactly what was written then there is a typo: "quite woman" instead of "quiet woman".

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.