1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senex tacitus et femina taci…

"Senex tacitus et femina tacita dormiunt."

Translation:The quiet old man and the quiet woman are sleeping.

August 28, 2019

27 Comments


ehartz

FYI: the original sentence had a mistake (as noted by some users already). We've updated it and it's reflected in this sentence discussion, but sometimes it takes a few days before it's reflected on the user side in the lessons. Apologies for any frustration until the update goes through the system.


Elin.7-1

Thank you for letting us know :o)


SenorDustin

I tried the word bank option on this sentence and it only had one "quiet". I tried to make the word apply to both the old man and the woman, but it said I was wrong.


tc2018

I had the same thing and there is no way of explaining this in a report.


tc2018

It's now giving the correct translation as "The old man and the quiet woman sleep" so now only one "quiet" needed but they haven't removed "tacitus" from the original.


Elin.7-1

I had the same problem, so I reported the English as incorrect and that my answer the quiet old man and woman sleep should be accepted.

I expect that the Contributors will check this thread to see what the issue(s) is(are) and sort it properly.


solsticeFrench

It's still not being marked correct...


InStatuViae

I'm sure there's a back story here...


oldestguru

yes, and they were quiet only while sleeping


DeadAccount.

Excuse me what the heck


TonvanderValk

How about "silent" in stead of "quiet"?


dkahn400

Yes, better I think.


Septimus734191

Is it possible to write this, in Latin, so that some form of "tacitus" applies to both the man and the woman? I.e., is it necessary in Latin to repeat the adjective?


dkahn400

Yes, "Senex et femina taciti dormiunt."


The3rdBeast

The old man and the (not old) woman?? Seems kinda sketchy to me...


friskefox

So "senex" is the word for "old man"; is there a word for "old woman"?


dkahn400

There is a 4th declension noun ănus (genitive case ănūs). Lewis and Short give the definition "an old woman (married or unmarried), a matron, old wife, old maid (sometimes in an honorable sense, but com. as a term of contempt)."

Not to be confused of course with the 2nd declension word ānus (genitive case ānī) meaning "a ring; hence, the fundament."


AnAlienHere

I mean,there is no need for two "quiet" I feel like only one "quiet" would make sense.


PERCE_NEIGE

The quiet old man and the woman?


CRobot42

Without the "the" in front of woman, that way the first "the quiet" applies for both of them. "The quiet old man and woman" However, it's better to go with a literal translation in this case as to not miss any information out.


Tristam212765

Shouldn't it be "sleep" not "are sleeping" ?


dkahn400

Either is fine.


ChristineM727245

Sorry, trying to move to the next question.


TRpxl

Translated this correctly into English but it came up as incorrect


MarkK140481

The narrator Bella Lugosi never says et (and )


fusionstre

Is "the quiet old man and the equiet women sleep" wrong or is it a bug? It will only accept 'are sleeping' and not 'sleep'


Lars205292

Senex = aged man, is not accepted. Should it be?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.