1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Roma est in Italia."

"Roma est in Italia."

Translation:Rome is in Italy.

August 28, 2019

25 Comments


TypicalJew

Roma in Italia est. Italia in Europa est.....

The best book to learn Latin


Nick_Pr

Graecia in Europa est. Italia et Graecia in Europa sunt.

Love that they included this homage.


PERCE_NEIGE

Lingva latina per se? Great book! I recommend everyone who want teach Latin oneself to buy it.

By the way, there was a Latin course by postmail, it was free, and based on this book. I've tried to register. But someone knows if this free Latin school still exist?


DanielSant317905

DO YOU SPEAK PORTUGUESE[question]


Ratharax

My father always said that the only line he remembers from latin in highschool is Roma in Italia est. Are both orderings correct?


cjknight09

Roma in Italia est is more correct


YuriZoria

More typical, I would say, but both are correct (and even "Est Roma in Italia" or "In Italia est Roma" or "In Italia Roma est").


Nick_Pr

I bet your father used the book Lingua Latina.


jtj1125

The word order in latin is flexible but SOV is more common


Quidam_Homo

Yes, both are correct.


ph.vtTYGZ

Hi everyone I love to learn latin it is fun


corhen

But how did the romans know ...


Aerovolo

Italy refers to the Italian Peninsula; if that's what you mean.


fiatlux

What is the difference between Romae and Roma?


mizinamo

Roma is the nominative and ablative case form, Romae is genitive, dative, or locative.

At the early levels of this course, Roma means "Rome" and Romae means "in Rome".


lou.loop

Roma in Italia est

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.