1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu tidak ingat."

"Kamu tidak ingat."

Translation:You do not remember.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


madokakaname03

Is "recall" not an acceptable translation of "ingat"?


[deactivated user]

    It sounds like it says inga. Is T actually not pronounced?


AVAX3M

    It is still pronounced but it's different from English in the sense that there's an aspirated "T" sound at the end in English. "Toilet" is pronounced "toilet-uh" where uh is the aspiration after "T" while there's none in Indonesian.


Femmy813541

    It should be pronounced.


EquanimousLingo

    iNGAt.. like siNGIng, it's a nasal sound with a silent T

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.