"Ela decidiu."

Translation:She already decided.

April 19, 2013

8 Comments


Libor

perfect tense would fit better

April 19, 2013

BobKaucher

Yeah, the perfect has an implication of a something happening before an event and usually when we use already there is the same idea. But it's not wrong this way, so I guess they do it as the perfect tense has not been taught in the target language yet.

April 19, 2013

emeyr

She has already decided. BrE/AmE.

She already decided. (adverbs "already, yet, & just" allow use of simple past in AmE as an exception)

September 29, 2018

ElGusso

In Portuguese, could this also mean "She decided immediately" ?

Earlier, "já" was given as a possible solution for a sentence with "immediately" in English. I'm not sure but I think it was something like "Venha cá já !".

So maybe in this order : "Ela decidiu já" ? Or "já" as "at once, right now" can only be used with imperatives (kinda like in English, e.g. "Stop it already !")

Obrigado!

August 26, 2016

emeyr

já-já -> agora mesmo

Volto já já. => I'll be right back.

September 7, 2016

Hector290697

Obrigado pela nova informação. :)

September 29, 2018

brendandun2

how about she had already decided??

January 24, 2018

Paulenrique

= Ela já tinha/havia decidido.

January 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.