1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panem velim."

"Panem velim."

Translation:I would like bread.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


ARCANA-MVSA

Note: the verb 'velim' is a subjunctive form of the verb velle, which is irregular. To say you want something, you can use indicative: volo. Panem volo = I want bread.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


marcdaniel16

Is it right to assume that subjunctive is used as a form of respect while asking someone?

Or would a roman just ask "Queaso, panem volo"?


Heithr

Why is the present subjunctive being introduced so early on?


stefanwebb

Perhaps because it is so common for this verb? It's almost idiomatic (you can see "velim" has a full definition in Wiktionary)


LiamReyes14

My answer was "I would like a bread" and was not accepted, is that really grammatically wrong?


luaga97

The word "bread" does not take an indefinite article in English. Therefore, "a bread" is not correct English, which is why your answer was marked wrong, I assume.


AniOhevYayin

Panem volo, "I want bread." In English we can use phrases such as "I would like bread," so I have to think that it's English interference to insist that Latin subjunctive match an English auxiliary verb. Subjunctive, as the name indicates, often are in a subordinate clause. When not, then we find a signal word such as utinam or the context indicates it's hortatory or a question. The Romans didn't automatically use subjunctive for polite requests because subjunctive is the mood of contingency or hypothetical action. See the discussion in Leumann-Hofmann-Szantyr (Lateinische Grammatik, 537, 547), e.g., scio iam, quid velis from Plautus Poenulus 557. Notice at Plautus Mercator 386 Dic quid velis we have a subordinate clause. The phrase quid faciam nescio expresses doubt. You could use obsecro, quaeso, amabo, or velim + ut as this link explains: https://www.latinitium.com/blog/politeness-in-latin The next iteration of DL Latin should consider including an addressee to such statements, so we can figure out if we are talking to an elite or pleb(eius) or a freedperson or a slave. Ancient Rome had a suffocating caste system based on the patron-client system, pedigree, gender, and other markers of status such as citizen, freedperson, slave. One would know right away a person's standing by dress. But since we don't have such markers in an online platform, if obsecro is used, we know it's a person of lower standing such as a cliens addressing a patron, for instance; if puer, then a Roman citizen is perhaps addressing an enslaved boy while dining in a triclinium (ubiquitous in Patronius).


DerekBScot

Sounds like 'carnem velim' to me -- not 'panem velim'! Just the usual catacomb acoustic for this course, I suppose.


ritvik.a

How are we supposed to know when to use 'I' and when to use 'you'?


Moopish

velim for 'I'

velis (singular) or velitis (plural) for 'you'


ritvik.a

Thanks a bunch!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.