"I live in Rome."

Translation:Romae habito.

August 28, 2019

23 Comments


MagisterFl1

word order needs to be made flexible Romae habito and habito Romae should both work

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

Please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 10, 2019

AbunPang

Are length marks (“Rōmae habitō”) omitted throughout?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

They seem to be, haven't seen any in the lessons I have gotten through.

August 28, 2019

AbunPang

Shame, I hate that they’re neglected in so many textbooks… But I guess maybe for Duolingo there’s a practical reason as well. Maybe including them would mean adding double the accepted answers in order for “type the translation” type tasks to work for everybody whose keyboards don’t support macrons.

August 28, 2019

MacBasse

Neglected in so many textbooks?! lol The Romans never used them. We have audio files here to help us to get a grasp at the pronunciation. No need at all to butcher the written language with macrons. Besides, I think it is more important to people learning Latin to understand how the vowels are pronounced properly (in my life I can count on one hand the native English speakers that I've met that actually, for instance, pronounce "o" properly without that typically "ow" vowel English sound).

August 28, 2019

AbunPang

The Romans didn’t use minuscules or the letter u either, and whether macrons are butchering the writing is a subjective point of course ;) I just lament their absence because they were neglected in my school education as well, with the result that in the end none of us had any idea which vowels were long, which is a problem when it comes to understanding poetry.

But you’re right, there are more pressing things to get right about the pronunciation, and what I’ve heard of the audio so far is very good indeed. They’ve even got the classical pronunciation of as [w]! My deepest respects, also for the fact that the course exists in the first place of course!

August 29, 2019

TerminasDeity

They weren't in original Latin in the first place.

August 28, 2019

AbunPang

Neither was the letter u.

August 29, 2019

rugxa-esperanto

Neither were spaces

August 31, 2019

fehrerdef

Length marks are not a part of latin language. They are only used in some textbooks in order to help students. So they don't belong here.

August 28, 2019

AbunPang

The marks aren’t, but vowel length as a feature is. And true, length marks are not used in ancient writing, but then neither were minuscules or the letter u.

Don’t get me wrong, I understand the decision, even though I disagree with it.

August 29, 2019

AaronD.2

That is false. The ancient Romans often put them on inscriptions and in writing. On stone inscriptions though, many have worn off - which has contributed to the myth that Romans didn't do it.

Here's a wonderful video on the subject. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D3bmLi1bKI0

September 1, 2019

bikejackel

Could someone explain why the "e" was added to Roma? In the tips (light bulb?) section it only mentioned the vocative as adding an "e" and then only if the noun was masculine. This doesn't seem to apply-does it?

August 30, 2019

Moopish

The 'e' is apart of the ending '-ae' which is used here for the locative case.

August 30, 2019

bikejackel

Thanks now that you told me locative I was able to look it up. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VwLS-fh3pVg

August 30, 2019

rugxa-esperanto

Why can't you say "Ego Romae habito"? Is that just because Latin tends to drop pronouns?

August 31, 2019

fehrerdef

you can

August 31, 2019

Kelly-Rose

What's the difference between habito and habeo?

September 13, 2019

Moopish

habito -> "I live/reside"

habeo -> "I have"

September 13, 2019

AngeloJose874927

why does one use 'in urbe' but for in Rome, one uses only romae?

September 14, 2019

Rae.F

Not everything has a locative case. I'm not clear on the rule of thumb, though. I think it has to do with size and/or specificity.

September 14, 2019

MagisterFl1

Here is the rule of thumb :) Proper names of CITIES, SMALL ISLANDS, & TOWNS use the locative (i.e. no prepositions), as well as the common nouns HUMUS (ground), RUS (countryside), & domus (home). So since 'in urbe' is a common noun (that isn't one of the three mentioned before) it needs a preposition while 'Roma' is a proper noun (of a city) so you use 'Romae" for 'in Rome' (and 'Romam' for 'to Rome' and 'Romā' for "from Rome"). There are other rules for the names of things that don't end with an 'a' for locatives (as well as going to them and from them).

Hope that helps.

By the way... even the Romans couldn't always agree on what constituted a small island.

:)

Hope that helps.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.