"Multae feminae linguae student."

Translation:Many women study the language.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


AveryXXXX

Why is it not "Multae feminae linguam student"?

August 28, 2019

Mark841597

According to Wiktionary 'studeo' usually goes with dative. Nonetheless it is a bit silly to throw this sentence to us, before having taught the dative case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/studeo

August 28, 2019

RobertEddy

Sort of a dative of activity -- play at sports, study at languages?

August 28, 2019

GiulioDEP1

I think here "linguae" is in the dative case, which also ends in "-ae" for the first declension. The verb "studere" can also use a noun in the dative form, in this case the meaning would be "many women dedicate themselves to (the study of) latin".

August 31, 2019

RobertEddy

I was thinking linguam the accusative would be expected here, not the genitive

August 28, 2019

Thkgk

I think you are right. "linguae" could be Gen. Sg., Dat. Sg., Nom. Pl. Nothing makes any sense. What do many women study? Acc linguam

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Studere takes a dative.

August 29, 2019

ged92781

I was thinking the same thing. Linguam non linguae est.

August 28, 2019

Cephandrius16

"Many women study a language" was marked incorrect and corrected to "Many women study the language"

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

I had the same problem and reported it. I imagine it'll be updated soon.

August 30, 2019

_Aeden_

Why "The"

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.