1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multae feminae linguae stude…

"Multae feminae linguae student."

Translation:Many women study the language.

August 28, 2019

18 Comments


AveryXXXX

Why is it not "Multae feminae linguam student"?


Mark841597

According to Wiktionary 'studeo' usually goes with dative. Nonetheless it is a bit silly to throw this sentence to us, before having taught the dative case.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/studeo


RobertEddy

Sort of a dative of activity -- play at sports, study at languages?


AugustoCar328482

o anche: "Multae feminae linguas student"; se le lingue sono più di una.


GiulioDEP1

I think here "linguae" is in the dative case, which also ends in "-ae" for the first declension. The verb "studere" can also use a noun in the dative form, in this case the meaning would be "many women dedicate themselves to (the study of) latin".


STRADS1551

Why is "languages" marked wrong? Isn't "linguae" the plural form?


Danielconcasco

No, it's the Dative singular form. This verb needs a Dative (indirect) object.


STRADS1551

Thanks for clarifying. It's so easy to fix up. "Linguae" is also the Nominative plural form, but Dative singular, isn't it?


Spicy-Wolf

Yes.

Going from other comments, since "studere" takes the dative, the correct word for plural "languages" would be "linguīs."


HinjakuHinjaku

"Many women study a language" was marked incorrect and corrected to "Many women study the language"


MagistraHenry

I had the same problem and reported it. I imagine it'll be updated soon.


RobertEddy

I was thinking linguam the accusative would be expected here, not the genitive


Thkgk

I think you are right. "linguae" could be Gen. Sg., Dat. Sg., Nom. Pl. Nothing makes any sense. What do many women study? Acc linguam


Danielconcasco

Studere takes a dative.


Jessica-Jean

HOW is one supposed to know that? For that matter, when/where were we introduced to the dative?


ImreSzanyi2

Instead of 'linguae' there should be 'linguam'.


Danielconcasco

No, studere requires a dative.


GalvinSten

Neglecting 'the' before languages should be accepted as the hint mentions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.