"Iuvenis Novi Eboraci natus est."

Translation:The young man was born in New York.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


ChevyBarnes05

Already with the past tense?

The course is great so far, in fact - it's excellent! A bit of an odd place to start the past tense verbs, seeing as some people will still be learning the present tense.

Why not iuvenis in Novi Eboraci natus est?

August 28, 2019

davidvdb

"Natus est" will be the only past tense you will see in a while, don't worry. For now, just treat "natus" like any other adjective.

Novi Eboraci is in the locative case. This is a special case which indicates a location used for cities.

Some general rules:

  • -us and -um become -i: Novum Eboracum -> Novi Eboraci / Corinthus -> Corinthi
  • -a becomes -ae: Roma -> Romae
August 28, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

Thanks!

August 31, 2019

Radek474507

While I do appreciate the massive effort that all the contributors must have put put into this course, noone should follow the pronunciation patterns of the lady whose voice is in this recording (and in others), I'm afraid. Her strong American accent is not at all in line with what researchers believe spoken Latin sounded like. Her intonation is quite good, though.

August 30, 2019

linguistkris

I believe it must be quite a challenge for English native speakers to not diphthongise any vowel in sight. I don't mind, and I presume as the language of a large and quickly expanding empire Latin was used to all kinds of treatment. ;)

September 3, 2019

PabloBettanzzo

Est is present, not past tense

August 28, 2019

YuriZoria

Natus/nata est means "was born".

August 29, 2019

YuriZoria

(Explanation: natus/nata est is a perfect active participle of the verb nāscor 'I am born', that's why it's was born).

August 31, 2019

YuriMykolayevych

What is the etymology of Eboracum? York did not exist in the Roman civilization days so it must be a relativeley new work in Latin.

September 15, 2019, 8:40 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.