1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quattuor discipulos habes."

"Quattuor discipulos habes."

Translation:You have four students.

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


SineNmine

Nom.discipulus Gen.discipuli Dat.discipulo Acc.discipulum Voc.discipule Abl.discipulo

discipuli discipulorum discipulis discipulos discipuli discipulis


Moopish

It is the accusative (direct object) plural form of discipulus.


SyedMoheel

Whats the difference between discipuli and discipulos?


Moopish

Discipuli is the nominative plural case (as well as the genitive singular and vocative plural but I won't go into those here). It is used as the subject of the sentence, the people doing the action. Discipuli libros habent -> 'The students have books' (The students are doing the 'having')

Discipulos is the accusative plural. The direct object of a sentence, often the people the action is being done to. Like the sentence here, quattuor discipulos habes, the students are 'being had'.

You can compare it to how most English pronouns change based on there use in a sentence. Compare "I like them" to "they like me". 'I' and 'they' are used as the subject of the sentence (like how discipuli is the subject) and 'me' and 'them' are used as the direct object of the sentence (like how discipulos is used in this sentence).

Hope that helps.


Dunkelheit19

@Moopish - Thank you for the explanation!


vincemat

Minime! Septem discipulos habeo.

(True story)


Phil130315

The speaker undoubtedly says "discipulUs" and does not pronounce the "s" at the end of "habes".


BenjaminKa71918

4 and four should be the same,


fredyfrog

The speaker did say discipulUS, & I thought that it could not be correct. I wrote it any way as I'm new to Latin. It was marked as correct & yet I knew that the masculine nom. singular was not the same as the masc. accu. plural. I came here to the comments board & saw that, with my limited knowledge, I was correct. But now, if Duo marks the incorrect as correct, I'm lost!


joanagomes

In the feedback section there is a "My answer should not be accepted" option. Also, I recommend at the end of each lesson using the review lesson option to look at all the listening exercises, since when duo thinks you have "a typo" it'll be to busy telling you the translation to show the typo.


H.ello

Did the teacher just come out of a coma?


RobertEddy

Possibly an Oxford coma . .


vincemat

I read your comment, laughed, and decided to give you a lingot.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.