1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Novum Eboracum est et urbs e…

"Novum Eboracum est et urbs et civitas."

Translation:New York is both a city and a state.

August 28, 2019

40 Comments


hanspersson

Does the "both" come from there being two "et", or how does this work?


davidvdb

Yes, "both X and Y" is "et X et Y" in Latin.


Peter-A

Oh, interesting! That's just like Russian.


Henry803202

Yes. The same applies to "vel...vel" and "aut...aut," which mean "either...or."


EvLogan3

I could be wrong, but it sounds like et is acting like parenthesis, NY is (city&state) idk if thats right but thats how it makes sense to me.


Macropicid

OH! That makes sense. I wish I could withdraw my "'New York is a state and a city,' should be an acceptable answer."


jieldutch

So boring to have anachronistic US cities. I would rather learn about the Roman Empire than the United States which will not help with reading Latin literature. Roma, Lugdunum, Ephesus, Syracusae would have been more appropriate.


Sebastian752519

On the other hand it's amusing to have a mix of historic and anachronistic vocabulary. We learn how to say both "I want cookies" and "The dutiful husband sacrifices". It's not a bad way of focusing on grammar, which remains a constant. But true, it would be nice to have more historic place names.


gerit15

My audio is very bad with this one!


CesarRioBrasil

Unfortunately yes... Her very thick American accent makes it very hard to understand.


Ivan351547

Yes, you are right, Cesar. Too strong American accent in this sentence. Latin accent should resemble Italian accent more than any other one... But on the other hand, there is no opportunity to learn Latin in this way (easy and free) all over the world, and believe me: the old methodology at school, when I studied Latin many years ago was the Hell itself. Anyway, I miss a lot the names of many cities of the Ancient World. I hope they will appear later...


ToddTurk

Yes, it would be nice if they used cities from Italia, etc.


gsp732649

i would conjecture that various pronunciations of latín resulted after it's expansive geographical applications before electronic comunicación, whence romance languages; and latín writings from places North of or external to those places using romance languages being a little idiosyncratic. i wonder if it is possible to notice whether a medieval latín work was written in brittain as opposed to germany? today even with internet local dialects are everywhere. i can see 2 valid oppositional points: 1. classical latín should be preserved and that is what we should learn. 2 . latín is no longer a roman language and we should learn what is most current. this reminds me of the issue of whether so many native languages which have been decimated by imperialism should at this point be preserved. is there some practical advantage to knowing classical latín, or something like inuit? i cannot judge and please just ignore my ramblings as this is not a place for such topics but for language learning--and many kudos to its creators supporters and users.


PauloChen2

As for Latin, it depends on what you want to do with it. If you want to talk to a priest, you should learn the ecclesiastical pronunciation, if you want to read Catullus and get the meter exactly right, you should learn the (reconstructed) classical pronunciation, especially the vowel lengths.


TerrellWad1

Then there is, out side of common dialect, scientific pronunciation when utilizing for scientific names such as animals and medicine as well. Wish I could go back in time and learn it from the original native speakers.


ConchiCastillo

American? I'd have said both her accent and her voice sound German or Swiss German.


Tina_in_Bristol

Hilarious! I thought she sounded Scottish! But yes - might be Germanic. I don't detect American.


FrankN.Stein

The way she say urbs definitely isn't German. That's an English pronunciation of the u.


Chris_P_Marsh

The audio is awful here


YuMin1604

"urbs" sounds pretty english, would rhyme with "herbs" ;-)


Minustar

I came here to comment this. One of the female voices says something close to [ʌɹb̥s].


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, we hear örbs, not oorbs.


nerguy_pablo

this isn't English so why pronounce it as if it was (reported)


Ignisssss

How to read a word "civitas"? I've heard something like quiwitas.


KyrieDomineJesus

"Civitas"... reminds me of Down-under. Cheers to my Kiwi/Tas friends ^_^


gaufridius5

Et...et is right but i didnt hear her say that. Task is write what you hear...


MamaPrah-a

Why does it have different spelling? In one was novum ebrocum and one was novi ebocri?


eddiedugga

Case. Hoeever, Duolingo doesn't explicitly address case; learners have to figure it out through trial and error, or find an external reference. Sometimes some users post explanations, or links to external sources, in the comments.


oliver.gil

If you login via internet and not via app you can enter a tips section for every chapter. There are explanations. Unfortunately duolingo works different on ios app, android app and internet. And has different options on each version.


BooksCoffeeGreen

Would it be incorrect to say "Novum Eboracum est urbs et civitas" leaving out the "both" entirely?


jieldutch

The meaning is quite the same, but I think here the sentence insists on the fact the city is "both" things at the same time, so you need "et... et"


DavidBetz

Just how it works. Pretty common. Greek uses και...και to do the same thing.


JacquesFre5

"et"........"et"....... is the way translated "both" during the Roman Empire.


gsazbon

Why is incorrect without the both?


MagistraHenry

Without "both" the Latin wouldn't have the first "et."


magnus97663

thanks for the explaination


aakritee1

Civitas wasn't mentioned in the option


oliver.gil

Why is "new york is both a town and a state" not correct. Where is the difference in urbe between town and city?


solidus12

Geehhhenna ita! >:D civitas optima in unio et ratti maximus in mundi!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.