1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Soror in urbe est, sed frate…

"Soror in urbe est, sed frater domi est."

Translation:The sister is in the city, but the brother is at home.

August 28, 2019

42 Comments


AnnulusLanguage

Note: urbe is the ablative form of urbs (3rd declension) meaning city. In Latin, nouns are declined for case - different declensions of nouns are declined in different ways. When the ablative case is used after the preposition 'in', the resulting meaning is to be in somewhere. Domi is the locative form of domus (2nd declension). The locative form is a very rare form in Latin, and only a few words, such as domus, employ it. It has the same meaning as the aforementioned ablative construction, namely 'in/at'.


LindaChic

Thank you. I've never heard these terms; ablative, declension, locative. I'll have to read up on this.


James920058

Remark: what a very long note. -_- "Hmmm,"...!


david.megginson

Incorrectly rejected the English translation "...but the brother is home" (the "at" is optional in English).


Allison100722

I agree that "the brother is home" should be accepted along with "the brother is at home."


Gooberbobber

That's a good catch, but please report these mistakes via the "report" button, not here in the comments.


2w51S8uZ

The report button does not allow comments ! You can only choose one of the given choices . Rather useless and very frustrating .


badboogl

The gap between the "est" and "sed" was so long that I answered thinking that the audio was finished. Oof.


Betty446802

Should "sister is in the city but brother is at home" be incorrect? Are we always supposed to put "the" before every noun?


david.megginson

In this case, I think that's wrong. "Sister is in the city..." in English is short for "My sister is in the city...", so I'd have expected something like "Soror mea in urbe (est)..." in the Latin if that's what they'd meant.

More generally, yes, you'll often have to add "the" or "a(n)". Latin is a synthetic language (fewer words in a sentence, but more forms of each word) while English is an analytic language (fewer word forms, but more words in a sentence), so you'll almost always have to add more words in the English translation to capture the sense of the Latin. That will be the case especially when they course gets extended to the more-advanced uses of the dative and ablative (you're already seeing some examples, e.g. when you have to translate "Romae" as "in Rome").


John481518

No, I disagree. The use of "sister" without an article does not necessarily imply that she is "my" sister. "Sister is in the city" could refer to a woman who is a member of a religious community. Rather common in a Catholic context. The same with Brother. And the usage of "sister" and "brother" in the African-American community is somewhat broader and different than in Standard English. It's all a mater of context. And we have no context here. Every possible translation, therefor, should be allowed. "Sister is in the city but brother is at home" should be allowed because in some contexts it is the correct translation.

And further, consider the following; Mater scribit et frater domi dormit. This exercise allows, "Mother writes and brother sleeps at home," as a correct translation. No a, the or my.


Ampus_Questor

Betty, classical Latin, at least, had no word for 'the'. Most, if not all, modern Slavonic languages don't either. Meaning is found in the inflected noun forms ('the' omitted deliberately).


sjalex

my entry was rejected... "the sister is in the city but the brother is at home" the only difference to the given solution is punctuation and capitalization.


PERCE_NEIGE

Punctuation and capitalization are not counted on Duolingo, in any course. If you think it's a bug, you have to take a screenshot, and to post on the troubleshooting section of the forum, or to send a bug report by mail or via a form.


SGuthrie0

Or use the "report" button after the "correction" (instead of coming here).


FilipeBrustolin

English speakers have such a poor Latin pronunciation, especially of the letter "R"


MerryC11

to me it sounds like an automated voice, like siri, which is a massive step down from the Italian speakers they had previously


AlbertoAco320852

Yes, now we are learning latin with a cowboy haha. Strong english accent


CannedMan

Soror, not sōror, domī, not dōmī. I’ve reported it as bad audio. Also, macrons are missing.


KeremDenizGuler

Can we say soror est in urbe?


sanychAZ

Heavy accent. Tough...


JuanaGoGo

if you say in Latin "sister" the meaning is "my sister". If not, you must say whose sister is it.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think so, because, if you have a text, talking about the sister of someone, for instance:

John and his sister are at home. They sleep. Someone knocks the door.
The sister get out of her bed in order to watch though the window to see who's knocking the door.

That's true that the possessives are often implied in Latin, but in this sentence, it's difficult to say if the narrator talks about his or her own sister of the sister of the person he addresses, or whoever: no context.

I think it's more obvious when you havea structure like I.... the parents = I visit my parents.


SGuthrie0

Earlier in this lesson, it accepted "my brother" and I did not need "the brother". This time it did not accept "my"


HaiiItzKay

I went back to find my mistake but there was no mistake made and i lost a heart for it?


Angela111729

The pronunciation is quite bad. Maybe it would be better, if possible, to use someone whose native language is Italian or Spanish .


Sean656459

I dont think spelling should be punished this early on


AllenBouch

Does anyone else get audio thta sounds like its from a text to speech program?


MichaelJ.S12

I agree with John 481518. The "the" article is not needed to convey the message.


Matt937050

Please disregard the previous comment I made. The first "the" is already present in the answer before any words are entered and that is why I could not see it.


4Nasus

Tengo que es escucharlo bien


4Nasus

Always get 1 wrong


JackHacksh

Why does it mark me wrong if I choose "the" rather than "The" at the start of the sentence. I understand that "The" is more correct but this seems too much.


JoanWallac

This is not what the speaker said. She said Soror in rube est sed frater non est


2w51S8uZ

The definite articles (the , the) should not be necessary . "Sister is in the city , but brother is at home ." Is a perfectly good sentence in English , and more likely than their version .


monteirorogerio

"Domī" is genitive/locative singular of domus. In this sentence is locative, isn't it? So, is not compulsory the "ī" instead only "i"?


grondilu

"Sister is in the city, but brother is at home" was refused.

I thought I could omit the articles as in the Latin sentence.


Deonnep

Sister is in the city but brother is at home


LexiBlakeley

Why is it "in urbe" but just "domi" with no "in"?


Alex867215

Is this really can't just be brother but it have to be the brother, english is not my first language it's normal that people that's english is not first language can forgot about that

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.