"Soror in urbe est, sed frater domi est."

Translation:The sister is in the city, but the brother is at home.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


AnnulusLanguage

Note: urbe is the ablative form of urbs (3rd declension) meaning city. In Latin, nouns are declined for case - different declensions of nouns are declined in different ways. When the ablative case is used after the preposition 'in', the resulting meaning is to be in somewhere. Domi is the locative form of domus (2nd declension). The locative form is a very rare form in Latin, and only a few words, such as domus, employ it. It has the same meaning as the aforementioned ablative construction, namely 'in/at'.

August 28, 2019

david.megginson

Incorrectly rejected the English translation "...but the brother is home" (the "at" is optional in English).

August 28, 2019

Tom729640

Only optional in American English! "At home" is used by English speakers of English.

September 1, 2019

Allison100722

I agree that "the brother is home" should be accepted along with "the brother is at home."

September 7, 2019

Betty446802

Should "sister is in the city but brother is at home" be incorrect? Are we always supposed to put "the" before every noun?

August 30, 2019

david.megginson

In this case, I think that's wrong. "Sister is in the city..." in English is short for "My sister is in the city...", so I'd have expected something like "Soror mea in urbe (est)..." in the Latin if that's what they'd meant.

More generally, yes, you'll often have to add "the" or "a(n)". Latin is a synthetic language (fewer words in a sentence, but more forms of each word) while English is an analytic language (fewer word forms, but more words in a sentence), so you'll almost always have to add more words in the English translation to capture the sense of the Latin. That will be the case especially when they course gets extended to the more-advanced uses of the dative and ablative (you're already seeing some examples, e.g. when you have to translate "Romae" as "in Rome").

August 30, 2019

MungoDude

I typed "The sister is in the city, but the brother is at home" and it got marked as incorrect, it looks like the only difference between my answer and the correct one is my omission of the full stop. The report button didn't give me an appropriate choice, so I'm putting this in discussion instead

September 2, 2019

JuanaGoGo

if you say in Latin "sister" the meaning is "my sister". If not, you must say whose sister is it.

September 5, 2019

Callum935323

That roll of the 'r' though.

August 29, 2019

Matthias1414

Yo yo, "the brother is in the house" was not accepted. They don't know what a ghetto is...

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.