1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Agricolae agros numerant."

"Agricolae agros numerant."

Translation:The farmers count the fields.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


ThePieGuy_

Isn't singular farmer just colonus, why would plural be agricolae? just asking.


Alexey914898

The singular "farmer" is "agricola".
skill/la/Work/tips-and-notes :

First Declension (Masculine Nouns)

Most first declension nouns are feminine, but there are several masculine words! These few words generally refer to male people.

It is a masculine word, but forms a plural and is inclined just like feminine words ending in "-a".


davidhugh

Interesting. So the word is, in effect, unisex. There is no way to distinguish between male and female farmers?


Michal952519

Why is "A farmer counts the fields" wrong?


Pseudoscholar

Agricolae is the nominative plural form, plus numerant is plural too.


[deactivated user]

    I said "they count the farmer's fields" (though I did forget an apostrophe in the actual thing). Since "agricolae" can also be genitive and dative singular as well as nominative plural, and since "numerant" without a said nominative means "they count", shouldn't my answer be accepted even if it wasn't what they were looking for?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.