1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Agricolae agros numerant."

"Agricolae agros numerant."

Translation:The farmers count the fields.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


ThePieGuy_

Isn't singular farmer just colonus, why would plural be agricolae? just asking.


Alexey914898

The singular "farmer" is "agricola".
skill/la/Work/tips-and-notes :

First Declension (Masculine Nouns)

Most first declension nouns are feminine, but there are several masculine words! These few words generally refer to male people.

It is a masculine word, but forms a plural and is inclined just like feminine words ending in "-a".


JasonGilli14

Wow, farming is way more boring than I ever gave it credit for being.


HannahCole286414

Why did. The chicken cross therod to. Get. To the bord. Hahahahahhhhhhaaasssssshhha


garpet

Mr. Farmer let me watch your crops Mr. Farmer let me water your crops Mr. Farmer let me harvest your crops I want to have a dream come true I said a farmer, farmer, farmer I want to be just like you

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started