"Vir dormit."

Translation:The man is sleeping.

August 28, 2019

20 Comments


VichtenAth

Its an early release latin coarse so its to be expected. Im just glad its on here in the first place.

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I wanted this course so much! As this course should be a star course, it allows to learn many other languages and to understand well our languages and the etymology!

September 10, 2019

dreamloomer

Does that mean that we should praise everything and hope that we don't offend the contributors? Critical feedback is important, if we need the course to be better.

August 28, 2019

drsturm

Critical feedback is indeed important, so here's yours: if you have a correction, give that instead of your attitude. If you don't actually have a correction, just opinions about a dead language, then your "I'm helping" defense doesn't fool anyone.

August 28, 2019

Kat166678

The t at the end of dormit sounds aspirated. I didn't think latin had aspirated stops except for in borrowed words?

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think we don't really know how it was pronounced at the time. What do you mean by "borrowed words" in Latin?

September 10, 2019

MikeFisher179310

I answered 'Man sleeps' and it was marked wrong. However, "A man sleeps" was shown as a correct translation.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, because in English, we need an article there.

August 30, 2019

Wolfgirl1242

What I don't understand is the pronunciation of the letter v. I mean, I know it's supposed to be formal, and correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't many people actually used this pronunciation. Kind of like the word thine in English today. Also I agree that they should have recorded a native Italian speaker as well.

September 4, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

It was pronounced like a "u" or "w". The distinction between the letter "u" and "v" is a late one. https://www.quora.com/Is-V-in-Latin-really-pronounced-as-W

I disagree for the native Italian, why Italian and no other languages that is born from Latin? They are as much daugher of this language than Italian, and there's several accents in Italian, so which one is the best one? I don't think Latin sounded so much like modern Italian. Italian had the time to be influenced by many accents and languages to give modern Italian. The pronunciation of the "v" etc, is so different in Latin and in Italian for instance. Any specialist about the Latin accent here?

September 10, 2019

Fr.Miller

"Vir" or "weer." Ecclesiastical Latin sounds better and has more use than classical. Not weni wedi wici but veni vidi vici.

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

Well, this course teaches Classical Latin, and "sounds better" is a highly subjective opinion.

September 1, 2019

CyBear08

Why is this A man sleep rather than THE man sleeps? Still a little confused on latin grammar

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

Both "a man sleeps" and "the man sleeps" are valid translations. Latin does not have any articles, so without any context, it can go either way. If you responded to the prompt Vir dormit, any of the following ought to be accepted:

A man sleeps.
A man is sleeping.
The man sleeps.
The man is sleeping.

If you wrote any of those and it marked you wrong, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

A man sleeps was considered wrong. Thank you. I'll report next time.

September 10, 2019

CyBear08

That is helpful, thank you! I did get it right was just curious :).

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.