1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ita, me bene habeo."

"Ita, me bene habeo."

Translation:Yes, I feel fine.

August 28, 2019

29 Comments


Royce_

I thought that the word for 'yes' didn't strictly exist in Latin?


Qwynneth662

It doesn't. "Ita." means "so.". It should be "ita est.", "So it is." for "Yes." but any conjugated form of "esse.", "to be.", can be left out in Latin.


Nick_Pr

Correct. It appears this is not strictly Classical Latin. (Or I missed something in Latin class.)


Rollofthedice

"Ita" is a particle with an affirmative sense to it, but it isnʻt exactly a word you should consider as a generic ʻyesʻ. Think of it something like "It is so" or "That is true." To be more emphatic you can use "Ita vērō!" (long vowel markings included). Compare this to "minimē", which can mean no but is often more precisely rendered as "not at all".

In any case where youʻre not providing those sorts of emphatic affirmatives or negatives, a common tendency is to just repeat the important parts of a y/n question with any appropriate particles - e.g.: "Vidēsne hunc canem?" (ʻDo you see this dog?ʻ) -> "Nōn [eum] videō." (ʻI do not see [it]ʻ)


LoraCoggin

In my Latin class, we never used "Ita", but rather "Sic". I believe that they have similar meanings.


BlaukrautS

The audio sounds like "Ika" rather than "Ita"


John481518

Yep. She seems to pronounce t as k in some circumstances; such as iraka for irata. Maybe it's the final a.


MarkChase4

"Yes, I do feel fine." should also be considered.


Kenny2202

What about "Sic Est"?


dkahn400

Should be allowed. This is the origin of si in Italian and in Spanish. This course seems to be taking a simplistic approach and I worry that it's misleading people.


samantha.__.c

Shouldn't "Yes, I am well." be acceptable?


Ceolmhor

And "I'm fine"?


Heithr

Many moons ago in grade school I learned "certe" for yes.


Duolangage

I read in curses « ita » is equal as « yes » or « so », I didn't read response expected need to be equal as the literal meaning.


VascoFlora

Habeo: accent on the first syllable


mireille166470

The speaker doesn't speak clearly. It sounded like habito


Dabreu131

I reckon the most accurate anwer to be "Yes, I am well"?


benwaggoner

"Habeo" is translated differently from one lesson to the next. "I feel well" and "I am well" convey virtually the same meaning, but how are we to learn what the Latin word "Habeo" means when Duo switches up like this? I'd it a form of "To Be" or "To Feel"?


dkahn400

Habeo simply means "I have". Me bene habeo literally means, "I have myself well." We don't say this in English so the translation needs to be a bit loose.


shiwam17

Yes,I am doing well. -> this should be acceptable, right?


NicolasVas801780

"yes, I feel well" should be accepted IMO.


monteirorogerio

♪♪♪ Baby's good to me, you know She's happy as can be, you know She said so I'm in love with her and me bene habeo. ♪♪♪


Villain-Deku

I don't think anybody talks like that


Adamantios_D

Loose sentence structure wouldn't allow "Ita me bene habeo" ? Why was this answered marked as wrong?


Petro_Tars

Slow audio doesn't work


benton.1

There is no slow audio on Duolingo when the sentences are recorded by human beings. Only the computer TTS recordings have the slowed speech.


DeadAccount.

I think you can turn auto-correct off for most devices.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.