"Ita, me bene habeo."

Translation:Yes, I feel fine.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Royce_Lucas

I thought that the word for 'yes' didn't strictly exist in Latin?

August 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

It doesn't. "Ita." means "so.". It should be "ita est.", "So it is." for "Yes." but any conjugated form of "esse.", "to be.", can be left out in Latin.

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

Correct. It appears this is not strictly Classical Latin. (Or I missed something in Latin class.)

August 28, 2019

Rollofthedice

"Ita" is a particle with an affirmative sense to it, but it isnʻt exactly a word you should consider as a generic ʻyesʻ. Think of it something like "It is so" or "That is true." To be more emphatic you can use "Ita vērō!" (long vowel markings included). Compare this to "minimē", which can mean no but is often more precisely rendered as "not at all".

In any case where youʻre not providing those sorts of emphatic affirmatives or negatives, a common tendency is to just repeat the important parts of a y/n question with any appropriate particles - e.g.: "Vidēsne hunc canem?" (ʻDo you see this dog?ʻ) -> "Nōn [eum] videō." (ʻI do not see [it]ʻ)

September 7, 2019

BlaukrautS

The audio sounds like "Ika" rather than "Ita"

August 28, 2019

Terence1511

Will "Yes, I'm feeling fine" be added as a possible answer? Or is it wrong?

August 28, 2019

Kenny2202

What about "Sic Est"?

August 29, 2019

Dabreu131

I reckon the most accurate anwer to be "Yes, I am well"?

August 29, 2019

tjc303

Shouldn't "Yes, I am well." be acceptable?

September 2, 2019

Adamantios_D

Loose sentence structure wouldn't allow "Ita me bene habeo" ? Why was this answered marked as wrong?

September 17, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.