"Multae universitates in America sunt."

Translation:Many universities are in America.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


MrCU95

Could it not be "There are many universities in America"?

August 28, 2019

erinarlinghaus

I certainly expected that to work!

August 30, 2019

MagistraKate

YES!

September 1, 2019

RaulARomoE

Indeed it's more natural!

September 2, 2019

linguistkris

Okay, so I've just reported that. :)

September 3, 2019

Marcin123814

Multe not multae

September 1, 2019

MagistraKate

-ae is the correct plural form to modify a feminine plural noun.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.