"You are in the market."

Translation:Vos in foro estis.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


Tristan235472

Estis in foro? Vos not needed?

August 28, 2019

TheresaGul1

Vos is not needed.

August 28, 2019

dscpp

"Forum" is a bit of a weird word to translate as market, in my opinion. I would translate forum just as "forum" and use "mercatus" to mean market instead if you really need a word for market. Just my opinion though.

September 2, 2019

Magister_Smith

"to be" is a linking verb and thus is OFTEN between the things it links.

"vos estis in foro" is quite acceptable.

August 29, 2019

TheresaGul1

It is, indeed, acceptable, but also not necessary, as I am sure you know, judging by your name, Magister. I have been a Magistra for 42 years I did not use a pronoun, since they are most often omitted. I also used the 2nd singular form of the verb to be. It was considered incorrect, but it was not. I think I will wait until the bugs are worked out of this before using it with students.

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

I had been omitting my subject pronouns until it counted that wrong (though it counted including them wrong in other places so that’s fun).

I too am waiting until this is a bit more polished to see how it can work in class.

August 29, 2019

PaulSUK

I guess the plural is expected because that’s what this lesson is testing?

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.