1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are in the market."

"You are in the market."

Translation:Vos in foro estis.

August 28, 2019

19 Comments


dscpp

"Forum" is a bit of a weird word to translate as market, in my opinion. I would translate forum just as "forum" and use "mercatus" to mean market instead if you really need a word for market. Just my opinion though.


Joshua921352

I think this is an example of words changing their meanings over time and in new contexts.

The word forum in classical Rome meant the assembly area where people would meet to buy and sell and conduct business.

Mercatus is where we get the word merchant from, and meant a person instead of a place.

You go to the forum to see a mercatus.


Magister_Smith

A “forum” in English is still a location, so I’m not sure what you mean by changing meanings in this case. Words do indeed change meanings, but “forum” hasn’t much in my opinion.

And “mercatus” is also a “marketplace”. The person would be a “mercator,” with the common -tor suffix used for ppl.


Tristan235472

Estis in foro? Vos not needed?


TheresaGul1

Vos is not needed.


Magister_Smith

"to be" is a linking verb and thus is OFTEN between the things it links.

"vos estis in foro" is quite acceptable.


TheresaGul1

It is, indeed, acceptable, but also not necessary, as I am sure you know, judging by your name, Magister. I have been a Magistra for 42 years I did not use a pronoun, since they are most often omitted. I also used the 2nd singular form of the verb to be. It was considered incorrect, but it was not. I think I will wait until the bugs are worked out of this before using it with students.


PaulSUK

I guess the plural is expected because that’s what this lesson is testing?


Magister_Smith

I had been omitting my subject pronouns until it counted that wrong (though it counted including them wrong in other places so that’s fun).

I too am waiting until this is a bit more polished to see how it can work in class.


Duxilie

Same here for the 2nd person singular


Dwayn__

Definitely, "vos" isn't necessary :'(


clyde970754

I have another gripe. I would like to comment not just on this sentence, but on all the DL pre-recorded Latin sentences generally, but I have tried to send comments like this before to DL and no one replies! Why is it that all these recorded sentences sound so pompous - as though Horace or Cato were making a speech: "How many boys and girls do you teach?"? Also, why do they always sound as though they were speaking inside a box?


Ashley316269

When does it take the ablative instead of an accusative for a direct object? Is this because of the linking verb? "In foro" is ablative, but where is the accusative? Thanks:)


dscpp

Foro isn't a direct object, it's the object of the preposition in, which takes the ablative in this case. There is no direct object in this sentence because there is no transitive verb.


TheresaGul1

The verb to be never takes a direct object. A direct object receives the action. You cannot "is" anyone.


krista189497

in the market ...ablative..."foro"... or locative.... you are... estis... you are in the market foro estis... why is that incorrect please advice.


TheresaGul1

You need to express the preposition "in" for place in which in Latin. Locative is limited to the names of cities, towns, and the words humus, domus, and rus. All other words need to express the proposition.


clyde970754

I clicked on four words as my answer. On only one of them ("in", almost out of nowhere) did I hear this Latin word pronounced by the DL voice. Why this arbitrariness? Either say the whole bloody lot, ot not at all!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.