"Tabellarius portat, sed aedificium non construit."

Translation:The courier carries, but does not build a building.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


3CelticVikings

I thought this was, "The courier carries, but a building does not build" ... Can someone explain where I went wrong?

August 28, 2019

Thkgk

"Aedificium" can be Nom Sg or Acc Sg, but Nom is not very useful.

September 3, 2019

LouiviVeterus

It really isn't at all in this circumstance.

September 6, 2019

Septimus734191

This is bad English. "To carry" is a transitive verb, and requires a direct object. The implication of this sentence is that the courier carries a building, which is absurd. Better English would be, "The courier carries things, but he does not build a building"; still better, "but buildings he does not build."

September 11, 2019

jairapetyan

Yup. That's why I opened this page too. It's the second time in this course that they use a transitive verb intransitively. Carry is very rarely intransitive. The only example I can think of is "voices carry well in this auditorium." They need to correct this and say "the courier carries __ (things, letters, or packages)."

P.S. @contributors: there was no option for reporting the English sentence so I checked all three of the available options. That's my way of saying the real reason for the report is not displayed. :)

September 13, 2019

The9

Sounds unnatural

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.