1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "By chance the parrots are dr…

"By chance the parrots are drunk."

Translation:Forte psittaci sunt ebrii.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


DeddyShy1

Definitely not by chance


DavidDKleiner

Semper psittaci sunt ebrii. There you go!


jaiirapetjan

Is there any reason why "Fortasse psittaci sunt ebrii" should not be accepted? I reported it just now (Nov 07 2019).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The way it was explained to me, "forte" is "by chance, it just happened to be" and "fortasse" is "it's possible that it could happen".


Kati306269

I think parrots are always drunk.


wiltrud607387

Never saw a drunk parrot before, but owner should be sued for allowing parrots to get drunk!


Alex173849

"forte psittacosaurus ebrii" should be accepted because you can drop conjugated forms of "esse" from the end of sentences

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.