"Corinna domi non dormit."

Translation:Corinna does not sleep at home.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


SergeyMosh9

Why it can't be: "Corinna is not sleeping at home." ?

August 28, 2019

dnlovesbook7

It technically can be. Latin verbs in the present tense, active voice, much the same as verbs in many languages, can be translated three different ways: simple (sleeps), progressive (is sleeping), or the emphatic (does sleep). However, I assume for the sake of getting questions correct in these introductory courses, the maestros would prefer that you use the simple (sleeps) until instructed otherwise. There are actual progressive tenses in Latin, which you will learn much later.

August 29, 2019

Multilingual03

Because that would imply or allow to think that she is sleeping elsewhere.

August 28, 2019

EmdadAhmed

So, is this an example of the locative case in action? "domi"?

August 28, 2019

DerAndereLerner

Domus is one of the irregular nouns.

August 28, 2019

dnlovesbook7

4th conjugation, if I remember correctly.

August 29, 2019

CraigJThomas

Yes!

August 29, 2019

CountessOfOle

So, if "Corinna non in urbe dormit" is a valid word order does that mean that "Corinna non dormi dormit" is also a valid word order? Or must the negative follow "dormi" for the same reason we don't say "in dormi"?

August 30, 2019

CountessOfOle

Domi* in both cases. Gosh, I keep saying it with the "r", too, and I don't know why.

August 30, 2019

Tbenf

Also wondering this - do both 'Corinna non domi dormit' and 'Corinna domi non dormit' work?

September 2, 2019

linguistkris

I've been wondering about the translation of domi. Can it also mean "in the house", without implying that it it where Corinna usually lives?

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.