1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna domi non dormit."

"Corinna domi non dormit."

Translation:Corinna does not sleep at home.

August 28, 2019

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why it can't be: "Corinna is not sleeping at home." ?


dnlovesbook7

    It technically can be. Latin verbs in the present tense, active voice, much the same as verbs in many languages, can be translated three different ways: simple (sleeps), progressive (is sleeping), or the emphatic (does sleep). However, I assume for the sake of getting questions correct in these introductory courses, the maestros would prefer that you use the simple (sleeps) until instructed otherwise. There are actual progressive tenses in Latin, which you will learn much later.


Multilingual03

    Because that would imply or allow to think that she is sleeping elsewhere.


JohnHoward3

    That is what I wrote and it was accepted.


EmdadAhmed

    So, is this an example of the locative case in action? "domi"?


DerAndereLerner

    Domus is one of the irregular nouns.


dnlovesbook7

    4th conjugation, if I remember correctly.


I-Am-Phil

    It's really annoying to get this one wrong because I misspell Corinna (Corrina). Can't you list alternate spelling and flag it as a typo?


linguistkris

    I've been wondering about the translation of domi. Can it also mean "in the house", without implying that it it where Corinna usually lives?


Matt245348

    Dont penalize us for spelling Corinna wrong. There is more than one way to spell it.


Regen224928

    That happened to me too, why does it recognize some typos as typos but others as you using the wrong word


thom294011

    I used doesn't instead of does not and it rejected me :(


conor20447

    Latin is a seriously back-to-front language and I love it for that.


Willow268063

    Not "Corinna is not sleeping at home"?


Latine101

    JUST BECAUAE I WRITE CORINNA NOT EXACTLY I WAS AWROOOONG????????


Matt744718

    That's not a very nice thing to say about Corinna, now is it? ;)


Artemis286205

    Corinna typo error. Why? :/


Devone966005

    They deadass marked me wrong because of a little mispelling in the name Corinna


McLaw1

    I write "Corinna don't sleeps at home"

    Why is this incorrect?


BrunoWrgt

    Fix the doesn't x does not issue


NoNo348514

    I said doesnt in stead of does not and it counted it wron

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.