1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I succeeded in bringing out …

"I succeeded in bringing out the sweetness of this yam."

Translation:Aku berhasil memunculkan rasa manis ubi ini.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


JulieHahn4

Why Aku and not saya?


Femmy813541

Both aku and saya should be correct.


UpzahwvW

Shouldn't /Saya sudah berhasil memunculkan kemanisan ubi ini./ also be accepted?

/Succeeded/ is past tense in English, so that's why I added /sudah/ in front of the verb to mark it.

Also, wouldn't /Saya berhasil memunculkan rasa manis dari ubi ini./ also be an acceptable rendering of the sentence?


phil727975

"mengeluarkan" not accepted


HarryHardbody

Kemanisan - made a total guess and apparently this is a word?! Pls add!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.