1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis litteris Latinis studet…

"Quis litteris Latinis studet?"

Translation:Who studies Latin literature?

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Thkgk

litteris = Dat. Pl., Abl. Pl. Should we here do not use the accusative. (therefor: litteras)


Moopish

studeo, studere usually takes the dative instead of the accusative for the 'direct object'. There are a few other verbs that are like that but I don't remember it being a huge amount.


Eva242549

It is easier to understand why it takes the dative, when you find out that its basic meaning is "to devote oneself zealously to..."


PavelsKlet

Isn't both "who study" and "who studies" correct?


leo967241

No, because u dont say he study, just I study


leo967241

Like i act, he acts

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.